1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Maybe he is a policeman."

"Maybe he is a policeman."

Translation:Może on jest policjantem.

February 13, 2016

8 Comments


AdamMlodoz

Is there a good time to use 'może' over 'chyba'?


mihxal

I would say that "może" expresses wondering about some subject, whereas "chyba" is used when you are not completely sure about validity of information which you give.


Wlodzimierz96ru

Czemu nie moźemy powiedzieć: "moze być on jest policjantem?"


Jellei

That's a calque from Russian. Polish, if anything, will use "być może".


IgorZinenko

On moze jest policjantem. didn't accept this answer


Jellei

That doesn't seem correct to me. I think a grammatical way would be "On może być policjantem", but that's "He may be a policeman".


zorrosombra

Gliny są wszędzie!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.