"Maybe he is a policeman."

Translation:Może on jest policjantem.

February 13, 2016

7 Comments


AdamMlodoz

Is there a good time to use 'może' over 'chyba'?

February 13, 2016

mihxal

I would say that "może" expresses wondering about some subject, whereas "chyba" is used when you are not completely sure about validity of information which you give.

February 13, 2016

Wlodzimierz96ru

Czemu nie moźemy powiedzieć: "moze być on jest policjantem?"

December 10, 2016

Jellei

That's a calque from Russian. Polish, if anything, will use "być może".

December 13, 2016

IgorZinenko

On moze jest policjantem. didn't accept this answer

January 15, 2017

Jellei

That doesn't seem correct to me. I think a grammatical way would be "On może być policjantem", but that's "He may be a policeman".

January 17, 2017

IgorZinenko

ok, thanks

January 18, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.