"In the sugar"

Translation:Nello zucchero

January 16, 2013

72 Comments


teampurple

Why "nello zucchero" and not "nel zucchero"?

January 16, 2013

naten

"nello" is a contraction of "in"+"lo". "nel" is a contraction of "in"+"il". "lo" is used before masculine singular words starting with s+consonant (st, sp, etc.), z, gn, and a few other consonants. "il" is used before other consonants.

January 17, 2013

aurora_aih

Best clarification! THANKS A LOT!

January 5, 2015

Duoowlisawesome

oh

May 19, 2015

Italiammo

Grazie!! Tu soni l'uomo!

I'm not 100% sure thats right, but thanks man :)

May 13, 2016

Ari100903

Tu sei l'uomo

June 16, 2019

SamSalles

thanks!! :)

July 4, 2015

laya.s

That was so helpful, thank you very much!

May 31, 2015

xpat1z4

Great explanation!

October 17, 2015

Shaffergirl32

Oh... Ok, That makes sense.

February 16, 2016

Richi_Offi

È tutto corretto, bravissimo!

April 14, 2019

GAsw4e

Thanks!

July 17, 2017

Tomnotic

Thanks for the clear answer!

January 2, 2018

arenpefo

Great!

January 25, 2018

Marie578454

Thank you very much

June 27, 2018

Kevin968039

Ditto to the 8 previous "grazie"

January 26, 2019

cloudcalculator

Thanks

January 13, 2016

Rina166963

huh?

September 7, 2017

guilawless

Always think if you would say "le" or "lo" for the next noun.
If it's le - you'll say nel.
If it's lo - you'll say nello

January 21, 2013

rubbrt

What was "le" again?

December 30, 2013

dor.sklar

well I think guilawless got confused a little bit. There are nouns where you put "il" before them ( as in "il libro" ), in their case you put nel ( in + il ) where necessary. However there are nouns such as 'zucchero' where you must put "lo", in their case you use "nello" (in +lo ). "Le" is the definitive for feminine plural nouns ( "Le donne - the women " ) .. I hope it's clear : )

January 2, 2014

dusiakl

IF YOU HAVE "IN +LA" FEMININE , YOU SAY " NELLA" ---IN +LA MACCHINA -"NELLA MACCHINA"

February 27, 2015

rubbrt

Oooh, okay. Thanks.

January 2, 2014

EHVyElena

Le is feminine plural as in le donne or le ragazze. Hope that helps.

May 27, 2014

NaurahIshak

Uh oh I think I got it! Thanksss

November 16, 2014

dusiakl

nice!

January 11, 2015

MarcelinoJ362556

Chinese

October 30, 2017

CynthiaAmol

I'm confused. The correct answer is "nello zucchero" here but four questions ago the correct answer was "nel zucchero" in another sentence.

July 26, 2014

Shamarth

"Nel zucchero" is wrong. If it was marked as a good answer, then it was an error.

May 22, 2015

Wcubed

I got this one right after "Where did you put the salt?". Seems like someone is going to pull a prank

July 12, 2016

lingoqueen13

What happens if you have a word with definitive article "la"? Do you use "nel" or "nello"?

January 2, 2015

anileng

you use "nella"

January 10, 2015

_MsLexi_

When are you supposed to use "gli" instead of the other versions of "the"?

March 24, 2017

Shamarth

With plural masculine nouns that start with a vowel or with z, s+consonant, ps and maybe some other consonant clusters.

March 25, 2017

_MsLexi_

I know it was random, but grazie

March 27, 2017

Orcakuhlmann

What is the difference between Nello zucchero and nello zucchero. I just lost a heart

June 12, 2014

Ella_Daniels

Since the word "nello" means "in the", using "Nello" ( which has a capitial N) would imply that the phrase "in the sugar" is the begining of a complete scentence. However, since we are only practicing simple scentences and phrases at this point, you would use "nello" because we are only translating a phase which is not followed by the rest of a compound sentence.

March 6, 2015

Diamondswagboyz

im still not sure when to use nello and nel

June 8, 2018

Shamarth

The article is 'lo' instead of 'il' if the (masculine) noun starts with z (lo zucchero), s + consonant (lo stomaco) or ps (lo psicologo).

The contraction of the articles and the prepositions reflects that, hence you have 'nello' instead of 'nel' here.

January 26, 2019

DaveRamz

Would "nello lo zucchero" be wrong because nello already includes (in the)

July 24, 2014

anileng

yeah I think it is wrong, because you already combine two words "in+lo" for "nello" so the orther "lo" is unnecessary.

January 10, 2015

Jessierocks132

how to you pronounce Nello zucchero?

March 31, 2015

Shree426458

What yaar.. when i write only zucchero it shows another translation which shows lo zucchero. And when this time i did lo zucchero, it says wrong. It says only "zucchero". Really Confusing.

June 26, 2015

squid608601

DICK ❤❤❤❤❤

February 9, 2017

Kevin968039

TRACY

January 26, 2019

SamanthaE900

What is it with this course and sugar!

November 13, 2017

Marina224336

I swear this app has something weird to do with sugar..

August 4, 2018

Kevin968039

Sandboxes filled with sugar (not sand), men writing in sugar, you; me; and they all eat sugar. Everyone plays in the sugar... Whatever are you talking about? It all seems perfectly normal to me... ;-)

January 26, 2019

graciebarbeau

whats the difference between nel and nello? where do they apply

March 26, 2014

lordofrivendell

When do you use nello, as opposed to nel?

May 19, 2015

Nat.Dara

Why nello zucchero, and not nello lo zucchero

March 18, 2016

Shamarth

"Nello" is the contraction of "in" and "lo". The article is already included, there's no need to repeat it.

March 19, 2016

Shaffergirl32

Thank you. That actually helped. All I needed was a simple explanation. :)

March 21, 2016

ABDULBASIT400484

I do not understand

September 26, 2016

Jasmin687774

There is just an italian course on englisch...and i'm German...so i have to translate the englisch and the italian words

February 3, 2017

ElizabethG915266

I would love to be in sugar?

October 6, 2018

NDARIUS72

I'm still confused about when to use "nel" vs. "nello". at this point I feel like I'm just guessing. Help.

January 14, 2019

Kevin968039

What I would like to see is a legitimate use of sugar for these lessons. i.e. "you use sugar water and cream to make caramel sauce."

January 26, 2019

Jae633849

...c'è una formica.

February 11, 2019

Candi979752

Okay can somebody please break it down for me? When do you use lo? And then explain when you use nel .vs. nello. Id really appreciate it!

April 25, 2019

Trude1971

I can not belive it because i put ,i le zucchero, i don't understand

June 5, 2015

sephinse

Why "Nello zuchero" and not "nello zucherro"

October 15, 2016

Oceane230896

perche non si dice dentro in questa situazione? significa lo stesso no?

January 27, 2017

belle824260

hi I am so confused about new or nello????

July 17, 2017

katana588202

Whhyyuy

August 8, 2017

Rina166963

huh?

September 7, 2017

aydin168714

Thanks a lot

January 16, 2018

Orcakuhlmann

thank you Ella Daniels

March 10, 2015

AhmedOrban

some sentences are nonsense. for example what does it mean to say "nello zucchero" there's nothing as " in the sugar".

July 7, 2015

Evangeline117008

its not easy, zzz

December 14, 2014

EmperorJoe

poo

February 27, 2015

cc750

C

February 15, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.