1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "É minha bolsa."

"É minha bolsa."

Translation:It is my bag.

January 16, 2013

9 Comments


faynmann

portuguese use the article: "é A minha bolsa"


luizvitorio

Pode ser com ou sem o artigo.


melesana

Or "It's my purse"?


paulconsul

Isn't pocketbook the same as purse (or bag)? Not being a woman, I do not know these things in either language.


foxey_lady

I hear 'é mia bolsa'. Should it be pronounced like that?


fireweeds

Bolsa.... does it mean bag (like shopping bag) and purse? Is that in Brazilian or European Portuguese? I heard "maleta" used for purse in a portuguese movie.


Meghan3011

i think its a purse not a shopping bag

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.