"Make me a sandwich."

Translation:Zróbcie mi kanapkę.

February 13, 2016

9 Comments


matt.elsewhere

What is the difference in meaning between "zrób mi kanapkę" and "rób mi kanapkę"?

February 13, 2016

Vengir

Besides what mihxal said, „zrób” is more polite, although still casual.

February 13, 2016

mihxal

"Zrób" expresses that you want the sandwich to be done for you, whereas "rób" means that you want the sandwich to be being done for you.

February 13, 2016

matt.elsewhere

Hm... that doesn't make any sense to me. In what scenario would someone say, "Be making me a sandwich"?

February 13, 2016

mihxal

You could say so in Polish. But it is less polite and it could sound as if you rushed someone: "You should start making me a sandwich and not doing something else".

February 13, 2016

WillyCroez1

I missed "kobieta" at the end of this sentence

September 9, 2017

Jellei
Mod

If you really wanted to say that, "woman" has to take Vocative: "kobieto".

September 9, 2017

LICA98

niech pan mi zrobi kanapkę

August 22, 2018

Jellei
Mod

ok

August 22, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.