1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Szukam mojej komórki."

"Szukam mojej komórki."

Translation:I am looking for my cellphone.

February 13, 2016

16 Comments


Kekkonen

What is the gender for komórka?


immery

feminine. Regardless of the meaning- a basic part of body (cell), a phone or a small storage room.

but telefon - phone, and telefon komórkowy are masculine.


Kekkonen

Thank you! So I suppose the verb "szukam" is followed by the genitive form? I rather thought it would be "Szukam moją komórkę", so got tripped up a little there.


immery

Yes the verb szukać is one of those that need genitive. it is one of those that can have this supported by the idea then if you are looking for it you do not have it.

comment/12418083


Meikel100

Better: Szukam swojej komórki.


Jellei

Works. Yeah, would be better probably, although there's nothing wrong with 'mojej' here.


Timoak100

what would the difference be between "I am looking at my mobile" and "I am looking for my mobile" please


Jellei

They're totally different in Polish. "I am looking at my mobile" would be "Patrzę na swoją/moją komórkę" (Accusative).


galaxyjane

Couldn't this be translated as "I seek my mobile"? vs "I am looking for my mobile?" Same meaning (though very slightly archaic) and seek and szukam likely share the same etymology.


Jellei

Yes, we try to accept "seek" every time for "szukać". Added here.


perrin917693

Just curious does is "mobile phone" accepted? We don't call the cellphones in england.

Also thanks for answering my previous question on a difgerent thread i have now changed my settings.


Jellei

No problem :)

Yes, I believe that the list of accepted answers for "komórka" includes everything that is needed. "mobile phone" is among those.


perrin917693

Thanks. I've been too worried about getting the answer wrong to try it out, knowing that means I can put it in a more natural way for me will hopefully help me remember easier


Jellei

As for remembering, "komórka" (well, "telefon komórkowy") is actually constructed exactly the same way as "cell phone". "komórka" itself is firstly "a cell", actually. In the biology sense. Also it may be some small room in a building, especially one for keeping such things as brooms, etc.


perrin917693

Thanks that will really help, plus it's really interesting how the evolution of a word can grow to mean something so different from its origin

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.