1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У этой актрисы сильный голос…

"У этой актрисы сильный голос."

Translation:This actress has a strong voice.

February 13, 2016

11 Comments


Katie368826

Should be "this actress has A strong voice".


R_Andersson

Was it ‘an’ before? Anyway, I think the problem is fixed now.


Katie368826

It had no article at all I think, but you are right, it appears to be fixed now.


Herjulv

Still not fixed (26/6 2017)


AniJackson

the indefinite article is missing from the choices, and we need it to write a grammatical sentence in English.


KevinFerna912326

So what does this actually mean, does it mean that she has a loud voice or does it mean that she has a powerful voice in society?


Kundoo

The former. It is usually said in relation to singing.


Dalila392539

Why does this translate to the singular form? To me it looks as if it should be 'these actresses'.


Adrian53542

актрисы is the genitive singular.

For 'these actresses' you need the genitive plural. The sentence becomes: ''У этих актрис сильный голос."


Huvudpersson

Why is "actor" taught in one of the first lessons, but "actress" isn't learnt until now? Strange.


Cassandra985295

Why I put down this subway has a strong voice? I don't know

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.