"Наш район находится рядом с рекой."

Translation:Our district is near the river.

February 13, 2016

11 Comments


marcio.i

This lesson has also the phrase «Кинотеатр находится около реки». The structure looks similar to me, is there any reason for them to be different or they can be used interchangeably?

February 13, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Katzner's Russian-English dictionary defines около as "near, close to" and рядом с + [Instrumental Case word] as "next to, beside, alongside".

Things that next to other things are certainly near each other, but things that are near other things are not necessarily next to them. For example, the buildings built around a city square are next to and thus near the square, but buildings built one street away from the square are near the square, but not next to it.

So, simply based on what seems to be clear definitions by a reliable source, I'd say that they are not interchangeable.

Of course, common usage can change that conclusion, but that wouldn't be the first time a seemingly incorrect translation or usage was accepted simply because everybody uses it.

April 19, 2019

Neon_Iceberg

They can be used interchangeably.

November 8, 2017

Elbows94

+1

February 24, 2016

gosutag

Рядом, около? Какой?

April 14, 2016

tammyk14

How about "along the river?" The translation I was given is "against the river." No one would say that.

March 5, 2017

Neon_Iceberg

"Our district is located alongside a river" translates as "наш район расположен вдоль реки". "Вдоль реки" means that the longest side of the district coincide with the river bank.

November 8, 2017

patfinegan

"Our district is located alongside a river" was marked wrong, yet "alongside" pops up in my dictionary (Oxford) before "beside" and "near." Odd.

June 3, 2017

Neon_Iceberg

It should be accepted. Report this next time you will come across this task.

November 8, 2017

BARJ8

A district for living is a quarter. If it is not meant as a political structure I'd rather prefer this.

February 13, 2018

liofla

Can't "район" simply mean "region"?

June 20, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.