"Oren"

Translation:An orange

February 13, 2016

6 Comments


MJGraham939

Duolingo says that "Oren" does not mean "an orange". Is this true? And if it is true, how would I write "an orange" in Welsh?

February 13, 2016

EllisVaughan

Oren does mean "orange" and "an orange", this is the case with all nouns, if you come across something like this again then it would be best if you were to report it.

February 13, 2016

MJGraham939

Thanks you, Ellis. I did think about reporting it but I was hesitant since many languages have exceptions which break the rule.

February 13, 2016

HeyDanDann

Im usin a dictionary app, Ap Geiriaduron, and it suggests that oren is the adjective, while the noun would be oraens (singular) and oraensys (plural). Can anyone shed some light on 'what's up that'?

May 30, 2017

EllisVaughan

I had heard that somewhere before too, but it falls to pieces in practice. I've only ever used "Oren" and "Orenau" to mean "An orange" and "Oranges" and that's what I hear mostly too. In face if I didn't know better that it was an actual Welsh word I'd presume somebody didn't know "Oren" if they said "Oraens" (especially with the plual since we never form it like that).

May 30, 2017

HeyDanDann

Duly noted. Thanks.

May 30, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.