1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten mężczyzna szybko idzie d…

"Ten mężczyzna szybko idzie do domu."

Translation:This man is quickly going home.

February 13, 2016

24 Comments


mkasiak

My answer: "The man goes into the house quickly". was not accepted. Duolingo says that: "The man goes house quickly." is correct. I am not native English speaker, but I think my translation is correct and Duolingo´s is wrong. Am I right?


Vengir

I believe you were correct. Report it the next time.


polargorilla

Currently Duolingo's given "correct" response is: "The man is quickly going house". Clearly this is missing, "...to the...". I have reported this. However, Duo is accepting my response, "The man is quickly going home."


Jellei

Oh, that is obviously wrong, thanks for spotting. Fixed now.


margotgm

why is - 'this man walks home quickly' not accepted as correct. The translation that appeared at the bottom as the correct answer was - this man is walking home quickly. 'he walks' means 'he is walking' so my answer is correct.


Jellei

"idzie" = he is walking (right now)

"he walks" = "chodzi" (every time when he goes home).


Walkinthedog

The man is hurrying home? Same as he's going home quickly, hurrying is used more often in our lexicon.


Jellei

Well, I believe that goes too far, that's only an interpretation. You turn three words into one. It generally makes sense, but it's too far from the original.

'to hurry' is 'spieszyć się', 'śpieszyć się' (alternative way of writing)


Walkinthedog

Ok. Thanks. There are so many words in my old vocabulary now that my Polish is awakening that clash with what I heard as a child and am learning now as verbatim. As an example it was always ,mocny instead of silny.


tczek

This man quickly goes home. Is this wrong?


Jellei

As 'goes' is Present Simple, it translates to 'chodzi'. He regularly quickly goes home.

'idzie' is right now. He is on his way home at the moment and he is walking there quickly.


Stewart288923

I have reported this. I put szybko before idzie and had it accepted, then it was rejected when I had to type what was said. I would have thought both were correct.


Jellei

Why? If you translate a sentence then of course, type any correct answer. But if you are supposed to write down what you hear... then you should type exactly what was said. It's how the exercise is designed. Even if we wanted to change it (and we don't), we have no power over this.


DorothyRoholt

I wrote "That man goes home quickly." , which was not accepted as correct. Please explain. "Ten" showed "That" as a possible translation.


Jellei

It's not "that" that is wrong. It's "goes". Polish Verbs of Motion actually do show the difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous. "idzie" has to be either "he is going" or "he is walking", right now.


Walkinthedog

The man hurries into the house, the man goes into the house hurriedly, this is one sentence that many use individually in a very flexible language. The man ducks into the house. No end to it.


Lisa299972

I put 'this man walks home quickly ' why is this wrong


Jellei

That's "chodzi".


TimPiatek

Not if it's describing what the man is doing right now, which in English, it can. Actually, that's a normal narrative way of describing what the man is doing.


TimPiatek

"This man quickly goes home" is not accepted. I submitted it as a correct translation - I don't distinguish between "is quickly going" and "quickly goes" in English - both are perfectly normal-sounding. Hopefully this question will get some love from Duolingo :-)


alik1989

Please familiarise yourself with the discussion in this comment section.


TimPiatek

Ok, I'm now familiar with the discussion.

Jellei said (paraphrasing) that idzie is equivalent to "he is walking [now]", and chozdi is "he walks [frequently/everyday/etc.]".

"This man is quickly going home" is definitely present continuous (idzie).

"This man quickly goes home" MAY be present continuous in English. It depends on context, and as I said, it would be a perfectly grammatical (and more important, comprehensible) response to "how does this man go home?" or when used in a narrative (e.g. "Bob quickly goes home, then eats a meal.") It CAN also be a description of the general way the man goes, but not necessarily.


alik1989

Carefully distinguishing between present continuous and present simple has proven itself to be a powerful tool when in comes to teaching Polish verbs of motion. If we didn't do that, we'd be facing a huge problem (we'd need to rework our didactic concept entirely).

Furthermore, without context (we don't assume that this is a narrative) or additional adverbials of time, your proposed sentence will be interpreted as general description by the overwhelming majority of native speakers.


TimPiatek

That's what I'm trying to say - as a native speaker, the sentence "the man goes quickly to the house" sounds like a textbook description of what the man is doing (right now), answering the question "how does the man go?" An informal survey of my coworkers asking them to rephrase the sentence had every single one of them choose "the man is going" rather than "the man regularly goes" or any such thing.

But ultimately, it doesn't matter. Duolingo allows "the man eats the apple" or "the man is eating the apple", recognizing that they're both correct. If in this context, you find it useful to distinguish between determinate and indeterminate motion, super. I would just rather than being told it's incorrect Duolingo mark it as "less clear" alternative.

I bow to your judgment and surrender the conversation. Be well.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.