"Ten mężczyzna szybko idzie do domu."

Translation:This man is quickly going home.

February 13, 2016

18 Comments


mkasiak

My answer: "The man goes into the house quickly". was not accepted. Duolingo says that: "The man goes house quickly." is correct. I am not native English speaker, but I think my translation is correct and Duolingo´s is wrong. Am I right?

February 13, 2016

Vengir

I believe you were correct. Report it the next time.

February 14, 2016

polargorilla

Currently Duolingo's given "correct" response is: "The man is quickly going house". Clearly this is missing, "...to the...". I have reported this. However, Duo is accepting my response, "The man is quickly going home."

August 9, 2017

Jellei

Oh, that is obviously wrong, thanks for spotting. Fixed now.

August 9, 2017

Walkinthedog

The man is hurrying home? Same as he's going home quickly, hurrying is used more often in our lexicon.

July 26, 2017

Jellei

Well, I believe that goes too far, that's only an interpretation. You turn three words into one. It generally makes sense, but it's too far from the original.

'to hurry' is 'spieszyć się', 'śpieszyć się' (alternative way of writing)

July 27, 2017

Walkinthedog

Ok. Thanks. There are so many words in my old vocabulary now that my Polish is awakening that clash with what I heard as a child and am learning now as verbatim. As an example it was always ,mocny instead of silny.

July 27, 2017

tczek

This man quickly goes home. Is this wrong?

May 20, 2018

Jellei

As 'goes' is Present Simple, it translates to 'chodzi'. He regularly quickly goes home.

'idzie' is right now. He is on his way home at the moment and he is walking there quickly.

May 30, 2018

Stewart288923

I have reported this. I put szybko before idzie and had it accepted, then it was rejected when I had to type what was said. I would have thought both were correct.

June 4, 2018

Jellei

Why? If you translate a sentence then of course, type any correct answer. But if you are supposed to write down what you hear... then you should type exactly what was said. It's how the exercise is designed. Even if we wanted to change it (and we don't), we have no power over this.

June 4, 2018

DorothyRoholt

I wrote "That man goes home quickly." , which was not accepted as correct. Please explain. "Ten" showed "That" as a possible translation.

August 24, 2018

Jellei

It's not "that" that is wrong. It's "goes". Polish Verbs of Motion actually do show the difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous. "idzie" has to be either "he is going" or "he is walking", right now.

August 24, 2018

Walkinthedog

The man hurries into the house, the man goes into the house hurriedly, this is one sentence that many use individually in a very flexible language. The man ducks into the house. No end to it.

August 24, 2018

margotgm

why is - 'this man walks home quickly' not accepted as correct. The translation that appeared at the bottom as the correct answer was - this man is walking home quickly. 'he walks' means 'he is walking' so my answer is correct.

September 19, 2018

Jellei

"idzie" = he is walking (right now)

"he walks" = "chodzi" (every time when he goes home).

September 19, 2018

Lisa299972

I put 'this man walks home quickly ' why is this wrong

January 30, 2019

Jellei

That's "chodzi".

February 2, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.