1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Gwariodd"

"Gwariodd"

Translation:She spent money

February 13, 2016

3 Comments


AnthonyCusack

why doesn't this just mean spent? why does it have to have the full sentence?


EllisVaughan

because in welsh we have two words for spend. You "Gwario" money but you "Treulio" amser.


ibisc

This looks like a mistake - there is nothing here which warrants the answer of 'she spent money'. It is a fragment which needs more words around it such as :

  • Gwariodd hi arian (she spent some money)
  • Gwariodd e £100 ar siaced newydd (He spent £100 on a new jacket)
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.