1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To mój błąd."

"To mój błąd."

Translation:It is my mistake.

February 13, 2016

16 Comments


conor.raff

a "błąd" moment?


khristinna17

Is there any difference between "błąd" and "pomyłka"?


br0d4
Mod

In some context they mean pretty much the same. In other context, "pomyłka" is accidental, and rahter lightweight, while "błąd" is due to incompetence or bad will and rather something of greater importance than "pomyłka". Also "pomyłka" concerns rather the moment or phase of making the error, while "błąd" is more focused on its consequences. The set phrases are somewhat exception to that.

According to some of the Polish Language Dictionaries:

pomyłka; pomyłka; pomyłka; pomyłka

  • discrepancy between reality and its perception
  • action performed in a wrong way - not according to rules, needs, or just unproductive, in most cases due to a minor mistake of the person carrying it out
  • accidentally giving wrong answer, while actually knowing the correct one
  • while making a phone call, calling to other person than one wanted to
  • misunderstanding; slip-up; lapsus linguae; solecism; faux pas
  • in maths: error in calculating
  • set phrases:
    • "freudowska pomyłka" = "a Freudian slip"
    • "pomyłka sądowa" = miscarriage of justice, wrongful death due to miscarriage of justice
    • "fatalna pomyłka" = terrible mistake (see also below)
    • "straszna pomyłka" = terrible mistake, horrible mistake (see also below)
    • "wielka pomyłka" = big mistake, great mistake (see also below)

błąd; błąd; błąd; błąd

  • discrepancy with rules or principles (eg. in orthography, calculation, pronunciation, etc.) - it may be because of "pomyłka" or because of lack of knowledge, skills or competences
  • bad move
  • wrong choice
  • mistake; misjudgement
  • fault; weakness; bad habit; vice
  • an act of erring, sinning
  • in maths: the difference between the approximate and exact value; also wrong result due to error in calculating
  • set phrases:
    • "czeski błąd" ("a Czech mistake") = writing accidentally some characters in wrong order, thus changing its meaning, e.g. "π ≈ 4,13" (instead of 3,14) or "crap" (instead of "carp")
    • "błąd lekarski" = malpractice, medical error, physician error, wrongful death due to medical error
    • "błąd w sztuce" = malpractice (also other than medical); neglect due to ignorance, incompetence, carelessness or casualness of the acting person
    • "błąd pomiaru" = (in science or engineering) error of measurement; the difference between the real and measured value of some physical quantity
    • "błąd krytyczny" = (in computers) critical error
    • "błąd odczytu" = (in computers) read error, false read
    • "błąd programu" = (in computers) programming error
    • "błąd materialny" = (in logic) taking a false premise for true
    • "błąd rzeczowy" = (in writing or speaking) mistake in presenting facts, presenting something that does not exist or did not happen as a fact
    • "błąd antropologiczny" = (in religion) a false concept of humanity
    • "wielki błąd" = big mistake, great mistake, huge mistake, serious mistake
    • "okropny błąd" = horrible mistake
    • "fatalny błąd" = terrible mistake, fatal mistake, fatal error (an error leading to some serious consequences)
    • "śmiertelny błąd" = fatal mistake, fatal error (an error leading to one's death)
    • "niewybaczalny błąd" = unforgivable lapse, unforgivable mistake, wilful misconduct, something inexcusable
    • "błąd nie do naprawienia" = irreparable mistake, irretrievable mistake

khristinna17

Thanks a lot for your detailed explanation!


markfive.36

a.k.a. "my bad"


Mark841597

I guess this word is closely related to a very bad Russian word ;-)


dj___

It actually is.


alik1989

It's a cognate of the archaic (only used in religious contexts) Russian word блуд (lechery). Modern derivations include заблуждение (misconception, delusion) and заблуждаться (to get lost).


maj0five

There are no bad words in russian. They're pretty much the same, because they (we) use it pretty everywhere.


ChristineB958863

Why not, This is my mistake,


br0d4
Mod

Should be accepted.


pdamerval

"My mistake" should probably be accepted because it is a much more common way of admitting your error than "It is my mistake".


Jellei

OK, I guess it won't harm to accept it. Added.

Similarly you can just say "Mój błąd".


Modric853

In modern English the "its" would be dropped. This would be said as "my mistake" these days.


WarsawWill

I think you mean "it's" can be dropped, and I don"t suppose that has changed in a couple of hundred years. Of course if you wanted to be really modern you'd probably just say "My bad", but I'm not sure I'd recommend that to Duo. :)


Jellei

In Polish, "Mój błąd." seems like a reasonable thing to say, maybe even more probable. But as we went with a 'real sentence' in Polish, then the "It is" part is necessary ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.