"Si ser sexy fuese un delito, te pasarías la vida en la cárcel."

Translation:If being sexy were a crime, you'd spend your life in jail.

December 24, 2013

153 Comments


nictheman

Just curious about the use of "fuese" -- From what I've read it's used mainly only in Spain, and in Latin America you would use "fuera" (which is what the lessons on here teach).

February 14, 2014

alfredo-martin

Native here from Latin America. As long as I know, both radical -ese and -era are used indistinctly. Preference for any of those are subconscious (although sometimes some sentences sound more melodious choosing fuera than fuese and viceversa).

February 19, 2017

JuevesHuevos

That's true. I've also heard that people who use the "s" conjugations for the subjunctive just sound snooty.

March 29, 2014

Kyle332121

Now I'm more puzzled--first, by the word "fuese"--as to the use of "fuera" as a verb (I thought it was an adverb meaning "outside" (when by itself) ). I am thinking that "fuese" is fue + se. . .So "were" + "itself"? (though, I am told that you shouldn't translate reflexive pronouns word-for-word in English). I can only guess that one could say "If being sexy were a crime ITSELF--".

February 9, 2017

rubatman

I am very sexy.... I hope being sexy doesnt become a crime!

March 8, 2017

mcgossy

I would love to see someone use this in a bar, just to see the reaction, especially a gringo who spoke no Spanish.

February 11, 2014

SeverinBokus

Uh oh, Duolingo using bad words Mommy.

What kind of a sentence IS this one? I can tell the Spanish got "sexy" from the English/Americans, but really?

August 2, 2015

AnnetteArena

Yes. It is the same word in English, Spanish, French and Italian. And the etimology is from Latin: sex.

September 9, 2015

mymomrox

Yes big old gorilla guy I agree

February 17, 2017

Spanish_SHMS

RIP Harambe

March 24, 2017

jy202439

bruh...

February 6, 2017

RockinAbs

It didn't accept "If it were a crime to be sexy, you would live your life in jail."

February 1, 2014

angel194462

The word pasarìas means "spend" not "live", so the answer should only be: Ïf it were a crime to be sexy, you would SPEND your life in jail." Haha, nice compliment right?

February 11, 2014

butstiller

How about "If being sexy was ILLEGAL, you'd spend your life in prison"? Why is this incorrect?

March 2, 2014

neiht20

"Delito" means "crime/felony", "illegal" is simply "ilegal"

March 19, 2014

thornarm

The accepted answer is "If being sexy was a crime, you’d spend your life in prison." However, there is no possessive pronoun in the original text.

December 24, 2013

TereMrdg

If being sexy WERE a crime ...

January 12, 2014

rspreng

My take: Spanish often omits possessive pronouns, and the 'te' tells us that the verb is being used reflexively, acting on one's self. It is pretty hard to spend another person's life in prison. A dictionary example: "Se me paso el turno" = I missed my turn.

December 24, 2013

thornarm

I'm not sure if I communicated my point; my concern is that Duolingo could have used "su" instead of "la", but didn't, nor did it accept "If being sexy was a crime, you'd spend life in prison", which is an acceptable and grammatically correct translation in English, and follows more accurately the Spanish text.

To your example, a hispanohablante would likely say "perdí mi turno", but the Spanishdict.com entry is technically correct, if a bit stilted (according to my Spanish instructor).

December 26, 2013

tcmvl

no, the te automatically implies that it means "your". su wouldn't be used.

another example i can give is talking about the body. a spanish speaker would say "me rompí la pierna" meaning "i broke my leg". "rompí mi pierna" is wrong. get it?

January 12, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English you could say "I broke a leg." and it is as common to say "I missed a turn." The possessive pronoun is not required in English either. It is just that we tend to use the indefinite article rather than the definite article. It is subjunctive so I used "were" not "was", but "spending life in prison." is a well known expression which does not require the possessive either. Certainly, it is okay to put a possessive, but it is not wrong to omit it. We would not use "the" as is often the case from Spanish to English.

February 13, 2014

ahsmth

Right; we don't need the "your life" in English, but it's counted as incorrect without it.

January 10, 2014

GlomThompson

No, rspreng's dictionary entry is perfectly normal Spanish, as is Duolingo's example (well, the grammar at least. I'm not sure about the pickup line). The indirect pronoun often replaces the need for a possessive pronoun.

Sometimes neither is used. For example, in school a teacher might say, "Levanta la mano" - "Raise the hand." In English it's incorrect to speak like that, but in Spanish it's normal.

January 20, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Correct - Spanish does not use possessives as often as English

March 29, 2014

Duolite

Sounded a tad serious to me, especially without any visual clue like a smile. Also, interesting to note that 'sexy' is the same in English and Spanish.

January 27, 2014

nictheman

Interesting but a simple explanation. I'm sure you know that there are many words that come from Germanic and Romance Languages (For example the word renegade comes from the Spanish renegado). In this case, it's a word created in English and that has been adopted into the Spanish language!

February 21, 2014

hesolomon

"Fuese?" When is this tense used?

March 7, 2014

neiht20

"Fuese" is the imperfect subjuctive of the verb "ser", usually used during hypothetical "if" sentences (in this case "if being sexy were a crime"). The other option for this word would be "fuera", which means the same thing and is much more common.

March 19, 2014

coffmanm

I said to be instead of being what's the difference

April 17, 2014

JuevesHuevos

"If to be sexy" is not proper English.

A lot of times in Spanish the infinitive form of the verb "ser" is used where in English we would use the gerund "---ing" It just depends on the context.

In this example, the infinitive translates into the gerund - "If being sexy." It would not be proper Spanish to say "Si siendo sexy..."

April 17, 2014

raizdecj

This is where I went wrong too. I suppose I wanted to err on the side of literal, since once you deviate into all the different possible wordings there are just so many.

But! I still feel like "if to be [adjective] were [such and such]" IS proper or at least acceptable in english. Maybe a little pretentious-sounding or antiquated, but correct?

May 6, 2014

DavidMoore622957

Actually, "if to be sexy" is perfectly proper English, albeit somewhat more clunky than "if being sexy." DL is definitely in error if it dings anyone for using "if to be sexy" instead of "if being sexy."

July 9, 2017

Spanish_SHMS

i saw that shirt at walmart

March 24, 2017

itmarney

i know couple 7 year olds who use this WHAT IS WRONG WITH YOU PEOPLE! Why would you put that on here ?

November 16, 2015

Dessa53257

I know! SO FRUSTRATING! Ugh!

July 27, 2017

milescsanford

does not accept UK spelling "gaol"

April 30, 2017

Whooshuvula

Is "sexy" in Spanish really the same thing as it is in English???? or dose it have more of a physical disrespectful quality in Spanish then it does in American English?

March 16, 2014

Markusmoo

Guys, the sentence is correct and so is the answer.

March 28, 2014

newjoe

It is common in english to talk of "spending life in prison" with no posessive needed.

March 30, 2014

Emilie-Ann1

Why is life wrong over lifetime? The meaning isn't lost

April 2, 2014

guest4429

I wrote "spend your whole life" instead of just life because it sounds more natural, but it didn't accept it.

July 1, 2016

piploumac

yea i did this too, saying "life in prison" and "whole life in prison" is the same thing to me, but like you, to me, it feels more naturally to say "they received a sentence of life in prison" and "his sentence means he will SPEND his whole life in prison".

March 13, 2017

Spanish_SHMS

can i smash???????

March 24, 2017

piploumac

excuse me?

March 24, 2017

MarshalLusk

I left "your" out of the sentence. I think it should be acceptible without the your

October 25, 2016

LouisaRedgrave

I would have thought "Si ser" could also translate as: "if to be.." would that not be acceptable?

November 25, 2016

GabrielBarreto56

Why use the word "sexy"..... So many better words to use........

February 14, 2017

mymomrox

Don't go there

February 17, 2017

cdeynchausti1234

Where??

February 23, 2017

mymomrox

this is a Spanish learning website/app not for this

March 3, 2017

TaylorFowl4

Um

March 15, 2017

Spanish_Young.12

no joke duo has officially turned me on

March 26, 2017

216gabfur

cringe

April 3, 2017

fomoco94

I pity the person who uses this line, either in Spanish or English, on anyone.

April 12, 2017

Jason663224

Doesn't accept "prison."

April 16, 2017

marisolrm2000

My answers where filled in for me... is that normal?

May 9, 2017

Andy441816

I got this right and the answer was the same but it stated i had a typo...

June 20, 2017

JonasBardi

Same here. Pretty silly for an exercise with nothing to type and only selecting from the given words. Oh well, reporting it.

October 24, 2017

Dessa53257

Very inappropriate. Sentence ranking:-12.

July 27, 2017

punkyspudn

Should accept "gaol" as well as "jail".

July 28, 2017

PyroNymph1

How can I have typos in my answer when I am selecting pre-typed words?

August 2, 2017

BrandonBea10

Why is it "fuese" and not "sea"? I understand that you have to used the subjunctive, but don't know why it is the imperfect instead of the present tense. Can someone explain?

August 29, 2017

BrandonBea10

Why is it "fuese" and not "sea"? I understand that you have to used the subjunctive, but don't know why it is the imperfect instead of the present tense. Can someone explain?

August 29, 2017

BrandonBea10

Why is it "fuese" and not "sea"? I understand that you have to use the subjunctive due to it being an "if" statement, but why is it the imperfect instead of the present tense? Can someone explain?

August 29, 2017

Yeshou-Moshi

If being sexy were a crime, you'd spend your life in jail.

September 3, 2017

Yeshou-Moshi

If being sexy were a crime, you'd spend your life in jail.

September 3, 2017

Yeshou-Moshi

If being sexy were a crime, you'd spend your life in jail.

September 3, 2017

Yeshou-Moshi

If being sexy were a crime, you'd spend your life in jail.

September 3, 2017

kivahi

What is the reason for translating "la vida" with "your life"?

September 21, 2017

Lahav862043

Am I the only one who gets cringey from that phrase?

September 29, 2017

Kxng._.Robbie

Why? just why?

October 1, 2017

Kxng._.Robbie

Why? just why?

October 1, 2017

Kxng._.Robbie

Why? just why?

October 1, 2017

Kxng._.Robbie

Why? just why?

October 1, 2017

Kxng._.Robbie

Why? Just why?

October 1, 2017

Kxng._.Robbie

Why? Just why?

October 1, 2017

Kxng._.Robbie

Why? Just why?

October 1, 2017

Kxng._.Robbie

Why? Just why?

October 1, 2017

Kxng._.Robbie

Why? Just why?

October 1, 2017

CGBNS

SKJDFSDF

October 5, 2017

Myron851252

why

October 10, 2017

Myron851252

why

October 10, 2017

John_Szabo

uh checkyour own website

October 13, 2017

Wynnie

Although it is becoming less common, 'gaol' is a legit British and Australian English spelling of the American word 'jail'. They are both correct English and should both be accepted.

October 15, 2017

Wynnie

Although becoming less common, 'gaol' is a legit British and Australian English spelling variation of the American word 'jail'. They are both correct and should both be accepted here.

October 15, 2017

Purple_Flareon

i thought this was for kids!!!

October 17, 2017

IamIMAGINARY-_-

Then i should have several life sentences

October 19, 2017

ZaynTehBrain

wut y

October 20, 2017

ZaynTehBrain

wut y

October 20, 2017

_LilM_

?

October 26, 2017

_LilM_

?

October 26, 2017

Mujerhabla

wow

October 28, 2017

doedelJan

wouldn't a better translation be: you would spend your life in jail?

November 13, 2017

doedelJan

wouldn't a better translation be: you would spend your life in jail?

November 13, 2017

PeterKirketerp8

if being sexy were a crime, you'd be spending life in jail

November 15, 2017

PeterKirketerp8

if being sexy were a crime, you'd be spending life in jail

November 15, 2017

PeterKirketerp8

if being sexy were a crime, you'd be spending life in jail

November 15, 2017

PeterKirketerp8

if being sexy were a crime, you'd be spending life in jail

November 15, 2017

rise.0695

That right there is cringe city....

November 24, 2017

JacksonCha982691

It says "you have a typo in your answer " XD

November 27, 2017

DyedJellyfish

Oh....my....GOD XD

December 6, 2017

PalinSpangle

Duloingo counts the answer as "contains typos" even if you have it exactly as they put it. 08DEC2017

December 8, 2017

yuvalmanth

Who the hell will use that sentence?!?!?

December 8, 2017

The_ROBINATOR

Beautiful. So going to use this on my crush in Spanish class.

December 9, 2017

The_ROBINATOR

Beautiful. So going to use this on my crush in Spanish class.

December 9, 2017

The_ROBINATOR

Beautiful. So going to use this on my crush in Spanish class.

December 9, 2017

LaytonTenn

If being sexy was a crime, you would spend your whole life in jail

December 20, 2017

LaytonTenn

If being sexy was a crime, you would spend your whole life in jail

December 20, 2017

IbanRosales
January 29, 2018

IbanRosales
January 29, 2018

Bunny-Lapin

If being sexy was a crime, you would spend your life in the jail.

January 31, 2018

K.F.Vaughn

I put the right answer and it said wrong wtf

February 8, 2018

K.F.Vaughn

I put the right answer and it said wrong wtf

February 8, 2018

marzux1

La estoy respondiendo bien y la da como error. Why

February 25, 2018

Loredana614273

?

February 24, 2017

Sergio.Sin3

mind blown

February 26, 2017

rubatman

WHOAH WHOAH WHOAH!!!!!! Retarted vertual Duolingo dude here! Btw I am very sexy irl!!

March 8, 2017

Spanish_Young.12

i down af

March 26, 2017

The_ROBINATOR

Beautiful. So going to use this on my crush in Spanish class.

December 9, 2017

The_ROBINATOR

Beautiful. So going to use this on my crush in Spanish class.

December 9, 2017

The_ROBINATOR

Beautiful. So going to use this on my crush in Spanish class.

December 9, 2017

Mayatheclover.

I think that's a little inappropitie for kids sorry for that

December 16, 2017

Mayatheclover.

I think that's a little inappropitie for kids sorry for that

December 16, 2017

KhadijaMar5

No.

December 27, 2017

hugglesaim

And this app is rated a 7+ on the app store! I can imagine thounsandsof seven year olds using this. It is a little funny.

January 1, 2018

Mary355557

It wont accept my answer and its the same thing

January 21, 2018

IbanRosales
January 29, 2018

IbanRosales
January 29, 2018

IbanRosales
January 29, 2018

IbanRosales
January 29, 2018

IbanRosales
January 29, 2018

IbanRosales
January 29, 2018

IbanRosales
January 29, 2018

IbanRosales
January 29, 2018

IbanRosales
January 29, 2018

IbanRosales
January 29, 2018

IbanRosales
January 29, 2018

IbanRosales
January 29, 2018

IbanRosales
January 29, 2018

IbanRosales
January 29, 2018

IbanRosales
January 29, 2018

IbanRosales
January 29, 2018

SYDNEYRICK2

ew thats inopropriate

January 31, 2018

JacobShock3

This is very usefull

February 2, 2018

_Soccer_Star_

kinda innapropro

February 3, 2018

_Soccer_Star_

kinda innapropro

February 3, 2018

JaslinCastillo0

5jaetjhaerjkth'etjh'wehjaet'huaet buttholes

June 20, 2017

e.codespoti

boi

January 13, 2017

jy202439

um...ok then

February 6, 2017

EmmaBaczuk

Happy Valentines Day! Or mushy yucky barf day for us singles......

February 9, 2017

GabrielBarreto56

Follow me on Tinder.. My name is Skinnyboi93..... You know wazzup..... *:)

February 17, 2017

Spanish_Young.12

depends are you sexy af

March 26, 2017

cdeynchausti1234

What is your email address then? If you want us to follow you, we need to know what your email address anyway...

February 23, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.