1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Si ser sexy fuese un delito,…

"Si ser sexy fuese un delito, te pasarías la vida en la cárcel."

Translation:If being sexy were a crime, you'd spend your life in jail.

December 24, 2013

56 Comments


SeverinBokus

Uh oh, Duolingo using bad words Mommy.

What kind of a sentence IS this one? I can tell the Spanish got "sexy" from the English/Americans, but really?


AnnetteArena

Yes. It is the same word in English, Spanish, French and Italian. And the etimology is from Latin: sex.


mymomrox

Yes big old gorilla guy I agree


RockinAbs

It didn't accept "If it were a crime to be sexy, you would live your life in jail."


angel194462

The word pasarìas means "spend" not "live", so the answer should only be: Ïf it were a crime to be sexy, you would SPEND your life in jail." Haha, nice compliment right?


butstiller

How about "If being sexy was ILLEGAL, you'd spend your life in prison"? Why is this incorrect?


neiht20

"Delito" means "crime/felony", "illegal" is simply "ilegal"


thornarm

The accepted answer is "If being sexy was a crime, you’d spend your life in prison." However, there is no possessive pronoun in the original text.


TereMrdg

If being sexy WERE a crime ...


rspreng

My take: Spanish often omits possessive pronouns, and the 'te' tells us that the verb is being used reflexively, acting on one's self. It is pretty hard to spend another person's life in prison. A dictionary example: "Se me paso el turno" = I missed my turn.


thornarm

I'm not sure if I communicated my point; my concern is that Duolingo could have used "su" instead of "la", but didn't, nor did it accept "If being sexy was a crime, you'd spend life in prison", which is an acceptable and grammatically correct translation in English, and follows more accurately the Spanish text.

To your example, a hispanohablante would likely say "perdí mi turno", but the Spanishdict.com entry is technically correct, if a bit stilted (according to my Spanish instructor).


tcmvl

no, the te automatically implies that it means "your". su wouldn't be used.

another example i can give is talking about the body. a spanish speaker would say "me rompí la pierna" meaning "i broke my leg". "rompí mi pierna" is wrong. get it?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English you could say "I broke a leg." and it is as common to say "I missed a turn." The possessive pronoun is not required in English either. It is just that we tend to use the indefinite article rather than the definite article. It is subjunctive so I used "were" not "was", but "spending life in prison." is a well known expression which does not require the possessive either. Certainly, it is okay to put a possessive, but it is not wrong to omit it. We would not use "the" as is often the case from Spanish to English.


ahsmth

Right; we don't need the "your life" in English, but it's counted as incorrect without it.


GlomThompson

No, rspreng's dictionary entry is perfectly normal Spanish, as is Duolingo's example (well, the grammar at least. I'm not sure about the pickup line). The indirect pronoun often replaces the need for a possessive pronoun.

Sometimes neither is used. For example, in school a teacher might say, "Levanta la mano" - "Raise the hand." In English it's incorrect to speak like that, but in Spanish it's normal.


JuevesHuevos

Correct - Spanish does not use possessives as often as English


Duolite

Sounded a tad serious to me, especially without any visual clue like a smile. Also, interesting to note that 'sexy' is the same in English and Spanish.


nictheman

Interesting but a simple explanation. I'm sure you know that there are many words that come from Germanic and Romance Languages (For example the word renegade comes from the Spanish renegado). In this case, it's a word created in English and that has been adopted into the Spanish language!


nictheman

Just curious about the use of "fuese" -- From what I've read it's used mainly only in Spain, and in Latin America you would use "fuera" (which is what the lessons on here teach).


JuevesHuevos

That's true. I've also heard that people who use the "s" conjugations for the subjunctive just sound snooty.


alfredo-martin

Native here from Latin America. As long as I know, both radical -ese and -era are used indistinctly. Preference for any of those are subconscious (although sometimes some sentences sound more melodious choosing fuera than fuese and viceversa).


Kyle332121

Now I'm more puzzled--first, by the word "fuese"--as to the use of "fuera" as a verb (I thought it was an adverb meaning "outside" (when by itself) ). I am thinking that "fuese" is fue + se. . .So "were" + "itself"? (though, I am told that you shouldn't translate reflexive pronouns word-for-word in English). I can only guess that one could say "If being sexy were a crime ITSELF--".


PhillipMcN2

@Kyle332121
No, fuese does not equal fue + se. Both fuera and fuese are third person singular conjugations of the verb, Ser, in the subjunctive mood and the imperfect tense.

As the post by alfredo-martin already explained, these two Spanish words can be substituted for each other without restriction. There is no restriction because these two Spanish words have the same meaning and the same grammatical effects.

The clitic, se, does not exist is this Duolingo Spanish sentence.


rubatman

I am very sexy.... I hope being sexy doesnt become a crime!


hesolomon

"Fuese?" When is this tense used?


neiht20

"Fuese" is the imperfect subjuctive of the verb "ser", usually used during hypothetical "if" sentences (in this case "if being sexy were a crime"). The other option for this word would be "fuera", which means the same thing and is much more common.


coffmanm

I said to be instead of being what's the difference


JuevesHuevos

"If to be sexy" is not proper English.

A lot of times in Spanish the infinitive form of the verb "ser" is used where in English we would use the gerund "---ing" It just depends on the context.

In this example, the infinitive translates into the gerund - "If being sexy." It would not be proper Spanish to say "Si siendo sexy..."


raizdecj

This is where I went wrong too. I suppose I wanted to err on the side of literal, since once you deviate into all the different possible wordings there are just so many.

But! I still feel like "if to be [adjective] were [such and such]" IS proper or at least acceptable in english. Maybe a little pretentious-sounding or antiquated, but correct?


DavidMoore622957

Actually, "if to be sexy" is perfectly proper English, albeit somewhat more clunky than "if being sexy." DL is definitely in error if it dings anyone for using "if to be sexy" instead of "if being sexy."


Spanish_SHMS

i saw that shirt at walmart


milescsanford

does not accept UK spelling "gaol"


Whooshuvula

Is "sexy" in Spanish really the same thing as it is in English???? or dose it have more of a physical disrespectful quality in Spanish then it does in American English?


newjoe

It is common in english to talk of "spending life in prison" with no posessive needed.


Emilie-Ann1

Why is life wrong over lifetime? The meaning isn't lost


guest4429

I wrote "spend your whole life" instead of just life because it sounds more natural, but it didn't accept it.


piploumac

yea i did this too, saying "life in prison" and "whole life in prison" is the same thing to me, but like you, to me, it feels more naturally to say "they received a sentence of life in prison" and "his sentence means he will SPEND his whole life in prison".


MarshalLusk

I left "your" out of the sentence. I think it should be acceptible without the your


LouisaRedgrave

I would have thought "Si ser" could also translate as: "if to be.." would that not be acceptable?


Jason663224

Doesn't accept "prison."


Andy441816

I got this right and the answer was the same but it stated i had a typo...


JonasBardi

Same here. Pretty silly for an exercise with nothing to type and only selecting from the given words. Oh well, reporting it.


punkyspudn

Should accept "gaol" as well as "jail".


BrandonBea10

Why is it "fuese" and not "sea"? I understand that you have to use the subjunctive due to it being an "if" statement, but why is it the imperfect instead of the present tense? Can someone explain?


Yeshou-Moshi

If being sexy were a crime, you'd spend your life in jail.


kivahi

What is the reason for translating "la vida" with "your life"?


Wynnie

Although becoming less common, 'gaol' is a legit British and Australian English spelling variation of the American word 'jail'. They are both correct and should both be accepted here.


doedelJan

wouldn't a better translation be: you would spend your life in jail?


PeterKirketerp8

if being sexy were a crime, you'd be spending life in jail


PalinSpangle

Duloingo counts the answer as "contains typos" even if you have it exactly as they put it. 08DEC2017


LaytonTenn

If being sexy was a crime, you would spend your whole life in jail


Bunny-Lapin

If being sexy was a crime, you would spend your life in the jail.


marzux1

La estoy respondiendo bien y la da como error. Why

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.