"¡Hola!"

Translation:Hi!

January 16, 2013

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eleanoreknox

In Spanish, whenever you want to use an exclamation point or a question mark, you need to place that symbol in front of the sentence as well as at the end of the sentence. So "¡Hola!" is like saying "Hello!" in English. (Except you vertically flip the symbol, and with the question mark, you flip it vertically and invert it)


michaelakelliher

I have a question. If I say Hola will can I say Hi too? or is just straight up Hello?


GuardianCiego

I suppose Hi and Hello are equivalent, and there is no short form for Hola in Spanish.


wallisthelost

iUse an 'i' to indicate an upside down exclamation mark for now, until such time as there is an easy way to insert a proper one!

Ex.

iPhone!


Emckay7.2

i do not know how to do an upside down exclamation point. HELP!


sharkb8t

ummm... not sure I'm one to give advice here my spanish sucks... but, on my Mac "alt" and "1" puts in the upside down exclamation point ¡ (on a mac it is actually just "option" then key 1) just like "shift" "1" is the regular exclamation point! also... in windows, "alt" held down, then 0161, then let go of "alt"should give an upside down exclamation point I believe...


Abhisshek

type after pressing ALT Key 0161 for ¡ and 0191 for ¿


animorph.fan

Hola was one of the first words I learned in Spanish. I learned it from a friend, not Duolingo.


HappyPaul

Why is there exclamation marks? Is this the standard way of writing hello? - Seems aggressive is so :)


Kathallia

I wouldn't say aggressive, but rather I think exclamation marks are friendly! I think they use them to demonstrate this is a callout or expression or greeting rather than the basic form of a word. when teaching english, i would also commonly put an exclamation mark on 'hello!' because of the singsong style we say it in and to demonstrate friendliness :)


Golbez

Regards. The signs of exclamation (¡!), in the word "Hello", are not obligatory, but these demonstrate empathy or enthusiasm to the moment to greet.


KarishmaAg1

is the correct prononciation 'ola' or 'hola'? duolingo says 'ola' but i've heard 'hola' as well.


animorph.fan

the pronunciation is " ola " though it may depend on the dialect and region


travi55

Is the "h" sound being omitted in hola?


GuardianCiego

In Spanish, except for 'ch', h is always mute.


ekispanish

does it mean something different with only one exclamation mark at the end? or it's just simply wrong?


animorph.fan

it's incorrect according to Spanish grammar


GaudenzioL

Typ what you hear: ¡Hola! Error. It is Hello!

Correct, please


animorph.fan

Duolingo glitches sometimes.


darcianna

why is holla wrong


Pomagranite

In spanish, double L make a soft j sound. One L sounds like a normal L. Using two Ls would make the word "Hoja" , which is wrong.


movcharov

single “L” is correct, double “L” is not. I made the same mistake :) Now I know better :)


Ldebruyn

Hi works also! Good thing


Eric-chen813

The inverted exclamation "¡" really confuses me @@?

Is "¡" a must if I want to end it with a "!" ?


animorph.fan

actually, it's not in Duolingo. I've done it in Spanish to English translations without the upside down exclamation point.


Vicky_Hooo

Does hola in spanish pronounce as ola? Thank you


lilifowler

i like how you can put hi or hello and it ecepts it


animorph.fan

yeah it's pretty convenient


Raf997

Hello! or Hi! (More informal)


BrandonRio2

You know its hello because thry both start with h


animorph.fan

good way to remember that. now work on your spelling in English, please.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.