"An apple is red."

Translation:Jabłko jest czerwone.

February 13, 2016

8 Comments


Rosencrantz247

Is this just a bad example sentence? 'Jablko to czerwone' seems like it should be perfectly reasonable but is being marked wrong

February 13, 2016

mihxal

You forgot about the letter "ł" which is similar to "l". The correct answer is: "Jabłko jest czerwone".

February 13, 2016

Rosencrantz247

My question was more about whether 'to' could replace 'jest' in this sentence. In the exercise, I used the correct spelling of 'jablko'

February 13, 2016

mihxal

No, you can't use "to" with adjectives because it can be compared to "=" so it has narrower application than the verb "być" (to be).

February 13, 2016

HarveyPenf1

why is czerwony not in its instrumental case here? i thought any word following jest, jestem, jestes, jestescie was instrumental but im most likely wrong :D

July 8, 2018

Jellei

You took the rule too far and it's not a surprise :) A noun phrase following a form of "być" takes Instrumental. But if it's just an adjective, it stays in Nominative.

July 9, 2018

Mousaniell

Why "czerwone" and not "czerwony"?

July 22, 2018

Jellei

"czerwone" is neuter singular, "czerwony" is masculine singular.

"jabłko" is neuter.

July 22, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.