1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am here to win and I am go…

"I am here to win and I am going to win."

Translation:Ben kazanmak için buradayım ve kazanacağım.

February 13, 2016

26 Comments


Salih_Dz.

"Ben buradayım kazanmak için ve kazanacağım" is not correct word order?


ZandraL.Le

I would appreciate an explanation for this, myself. There's been quite a lot of discussion here but unless it just went over my head, I still don't see why "buradayım" can't be placed before 'kazanmak için'.


BenShaw49503

I answered it above, and I'm not entirely sure, but the verb in the clause (I am here to win / Ben kazanmak için buradayım) is "to be"/(y)Im (for first person singular present). Since in Turkish SOV structure is used, the verb needs to be at the end of the clause/sentence, hence why buradayım is the last word in the clause.

"To win"/"kazanmak" is in infinitive form, so should be treated as if it were a noun. It's always needs to be used in conjunction with another verb.

için/for is a preposition, so just gives a relationship between "to win" and the rest of the sentence.

I'm not a native speaker, but that what makes sense to me. Because


Muriz6

I tried the same way... Haman nije...


Salih_Dz.

Yup, it is necessary to reprogram the brain a lot in order to learn Turkish, but it is not bad thing, it is good to develop your memory....al treba puno vjezbanja ovdje, mada za sad ne mislim odustati :)


Muriz6

Yes. I do not see the logic in "Ben Kazanmak Icin Buradayim". If a verb goes last in Turkish and here we have the pronoun "Ben" first, and verb "Kazanmak Icin" second, why "Buradayim" is third? Why so? Could someone explain please? Is it because of "ICIN"?


Bonjour689181

Ben buradayım kazanmak icin ve kazanacağım: was not accepted. I would like to know why? Is it because the syntax in Turkish is different?


BenShaw49503

here, kuzanmak is the infinitive, so should be treated as if it were a noun. Buradayım is effectively the verb, because it is a form of "to be" (I AM here)...technically yım is the verb, but you know. Suffixes.

için is just a preposition here....not quite sure how prepositions work in Turkish (because you know, postpositions also exist), but İ don't think you want a preposition at the end of a clause.


Zohar847869

So many have asked that here, but seems like no answer...


aucunLien

I really didn't remember how to translate the "(in order) to +infinitive" here, so I tried something based on playing with g.translate: ben kazanmaği buradayım.

Is this adding the accusative on the infinitive (i think that's what i did there) of any use? Can it mean "in order to" sometimes or not at all?


Ektoraskan

Infinitives have no longer been declinable in accusative and dative for some time. Especially not in the accusative. There are some 40+ year-old people who would say "kazanmağa" in the dative, but it's largely become obsolete. We use the noun forms: "kazanma-yı", "kazanma-ya".

The accusative can never mean "in order to", but the dative might when used with a verb of action:

Kazanmaya gidiyorum. = I'm going in order to win.

It can't have the meaning of "in order to" when used with stative verbs like "to be here".

"Kazanmaya buradayım" doesn't make sense in Turkish. "Kazanmayı buradayım" makes even less sense. Accusative only works as a direct object; totally incompatible with the verb to be.


aucunLien

Very thorough and helpful answer as always, thanks Ektoraskan!

I've really got to work on my accusative and datives, they're all just one big blur in my mind at the moment :-/


Ektoraskan

I've always had the equations: "Accusative = COD", "Dative = COI". Doesn't that work most of the time?


yusuf.tc

I said " Ben kazanmağa buradayım.." but it is still not accepted..


peyman760585

What is COD and COI?


Muriz6

COD is per google a direct object and COI an indirect object.


Salih_Dz.

That makes sense now. Because when I enter in google "COD meaning" it will say it is Call of Duty xD. That will help me. Hvala :)


Muriz6

Nema na cemu. To su francuske skracenice. Poz


0o0o0o0oo

Peace to Visoko and Sarajevo


Salih_Dz.

Thanks bro, peace for you too


Salih_Dz.

And I am trying to figure it out. Many times I saw it but nowhere couldn't find the meaning...


lid5lx

Is "Ben buradayım kazanmak için kazanacağım"acceptable?


Rashid1966

It was taken as a wrong answer just for one missing letter.. bur"a"dayım = burdayım... Unfair!


PranaviAVS

Kazanmak is the infinitive meaning "to win". So, ben kazanmak buradayım" will be I am here to win. Why is için necessary here?


Zohar847869

Because you need the part that says -in order to- win.


Sikeryali

Being a native Urdu speaker is very helpful for me learning Turkish. I first translate it into Urdu and then into English. Turkish word order may be really a tough job for English speakers but learning a new language takes a while. So instead of getting frustrated, give it some time and pay attention, it will be lot more fun after a while.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.