1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ona kim vurmuş, biliyor musu…

"Ona kim vurmuş, biliyor musun?"

Translation:Do you know who hit him?

February 13, 2016

25 Comments


Squonkalini

Could the "biliyor musun" be at the beginning of the sentence?

February 13, 2016

Ektoraskan

Yes, it's a common way to say it as well.

February 13, 2016

Squonkalini

Thanks!

February 13, 2016

scaharoni

Has hit,or hit ?what's the problem?

April 26, 2016

madeinguka

Can I say "ona kim vurdugunu biliyor musun?"

October 19, 2016

Ektoraskan

You need to say "kimin". Yes, you can.

October 19, 2016

madeinguka

ohh yes I forgot it. Thank you so much!

October 19, 2016

el_kousy

i understand what is the difference

October 26, 2017

scaharoni

It seems to me. Yes

October 21, 2016

Martijn_Schut

So what would be "do you know who (s)he hit"? Kim onu vurmuş, biliyor musun?

November 24, 2016

Ektoraskan

O kime vurmuş, biliyor musun? or Onun kime vurduğunu biliyor musun?

November 24, 2016

ByronneKam

Can you please breakdown 'vurduğunu'?

June 19, 2018

lucaturilli

vur(hit)-duk(verbal adjective)-u(third person singular possesion)-n(buffer letter)-u(accusative)

'k' turns into 'ğ' because 'k' is followed by a vowel.

July 28, 2018

Ashkan_Salehi_70

Why "ona" not "onu" ???

September 16, 2016

Ektoraskan

It would change the meaning.

Dative + vurmak = to hit soneone

Accusative + vurmak = to shoot someone

September 16, 2016

Addicted359

Do you know the other verbs that have the same case like this? Any special sources??

October 11, 2017

Ashkan_Salehi_70

OK thanks and the difference between vurmuş and vurumuş?

October 13, 2016

BBY203X

There's no such thing as vurumuş AFAIK.

June 2, 2017

Shahrazad26

So even though it is a question they are expressing doubt / disbelief?

October 25, 2016

Ektoraskan

It is not doubt or disbelief. If I know that you haven't witnessed the event, I use the -miş form. It's a way of reassuring that the speaker is well aware that the other person has got the info from a 3rd party.

October 25, 2016

Shahrazad26

Oh. It's a pretty unusual verb form.

October 26, 2016

Ektoraskan

It's pretty important. Imagine a police officer interrogates you. And you heard that I shot somebody, so you tell them "Ektoraskan vurdu". Now you're in trouble too! Because you just implied that you were there when it happened. :p You should have said vurmuş.

October 26, 2016

Shahrazad26

Oh, cool. The media says "supposedly" and "allegedly" to avoid trouble, but I guess it is different because even if you saw the dude shooting someone, you still have to call him an alleged killer. Because maybe he was a sleep walker, or the victim had asked him to shoot him because he was ill, or he did it in self-defense, or they were shooting a movie scene and nobody knew the gun had real bullets, etc.

October 26, 2016

hazelnutty420

isn't ona gender neutral? because it doesnt specify if it is feminine or masculine so shouldnt it be them instead of just assuming that its her or him?

September 21, 2017

Ektoraskan

You can't use them like that. That only works after you have used a word like everybody/somebody/nobody. Like: Everybody worries about their own life. There it's fine to use 'their' instead of 'his or her'. It's understood.

But you can't use 'they/them' etc in every context just because you don't know the gender.

September 21, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.