1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ona kim vurmuş, biliyor musu…

"Ona kim vurmuş, biliyor musun?"

Translation:Do you know who hit him?

February 13, 2016

28 Comments


Squonkalini

Could the "biliyor musun" be at the beginning of the sentence?


Ektoraskan

Yes, it's a common way to say it as well.


madeinguka

Can I say "ona kim vurdugunu biliyor musun?"


Ektoraskan

You need to say "kimin". Yes, you can.


madeinguka

ohh yes I forgot it. Thank you so much!


el_kousy

i understand what is the difference


scaharoni

It seems to me. Yes


scaharoni

Has hit,or hit ?what's the problem?


AlexinNotTurkey

Just going off my gut feeling, it just doesn't sound right there. You have to use the past.


Martijn_Schut

So what would be "do you know who (s)he hit"? Kim onu vurmuş, biliyor musun?


Ektoraskan

O kime vurmuş, biliyor musun? or Onun kime vurduğunu biliyor musun?


ByronneKam

Can you please breakdown 'vurduğunu'?


lucaturilli

vur(hit)-duk(verbal adjective)-u(third person singular possesion)-n(buffer letter)-u(accusative)

'k' turns into 'ğ' because 'k' is followed by a vowel.


Ashkan_Salehi_70

Why "ona" not "onu" ???


Ektoraskan

It would change the meaning.

Dative + vurmak = to hit soneone

Accusative + vurmak = to shoot someone


LinguaFranca359

Do you know the other verbs that have the same case like this? Any special sources??


Ashkan_Salehi_70

OK thanks and the difference between vurmuş and vurumuş?


BBY203X

There's no such thing as vurumuş AFAIK.


Shahrazad26

So even though it is a question they are expressing doubt / disbelief?


Ektoraskan

It is not doubt or disbelief. If I know that you haven't witnessed the event, I use the -miş form. It's a way of reassuring that the speaker is well aware that the other person has got the info from a 3rd party.


Shahrazad26

Oh. It's a pretty unusual verb form.


Ektoraskan

It's pretty important. Imagine a police officer interrogates you. And you heard that I shot somebody, so you tell them "Ektoraskan vurdu". Now you're in trouble too! Because you just implied that you were there when it happened. :p You should have said vurmuş.


Shahrazad26

Oh, cool. The media says "supposedly" and "allegedly" to avoid trouble, but I guess it is different because even if you saw the dude shooting someone, you still have to call him an alleged killer. Because maybe he was a sleep walker, or the victim had asked him to shoot him because he was ill, or he did it in self-defense, or they were shooting a movie scene and nobody knew the gun had real bullets, etc.


hazelnutty420

isn't ona gender neutral? because it doesnt specify if it is feminine or masculine so shouldnt it be them instead of just assuming that its her or him?


Ektoraskan

You can't use them like that. That only works after you have used a word like everybody/somebody/nobody. Like: Everybody worries about their own life. There it's fine to use 'their' instead of 'his or her'. It's understood.

But you can't use 'they/them' etc in every context just because you don't know the gender.


PoojaKale2

Why is 'Do you know you shot him?' wrong?


EliasLufte1

Ona vurmadım, yapmaadım... ey selam Mark

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.