"Ona kim vurmuş, biliyor musun?"

Translation:Do you know who hit him?

2 years ago

26 Comments


Squonkalini
Squonkalini

Could the "biliyor musun" be at the beginning of the sentence?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes, it's a common way to say it as well.

2 years ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

Thanks!

2 years ago

scaharoni
scaharoni

Has hit,or hit ?what's the problem?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Just going off my gut feeling, it just doesn't sound right there. You have to use the past.

2 years ago

madeinguka

Can I say "ona kim vurdugunu biliyor musun?"

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

You need to say "kimin". Yes, you can.

2 years ago

madeinguka

ohh yes I forgot it. Thank you so much!

2 years ago

el_kousy

i understand what is the difference

1 year ago

scaharoni
scaharoni

It seems to me. Yes

2 years ago

Martijn_Schut

So what would be "do you know who (s)he hit"? Kim onu vurmuş, biliyor musun?

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

O kime vurmuş, biliyor musun? or Onun kime vurduğunu biliyor musun?

1 year ago

ByronneKam
ByronneKam

Can you please breakdown 'vurduğunu'?

4 months ago

lucaturilli

vur(hit)-duk(verbal adjective)-u(third person singular possesion)-n(buffer letter)-u(accusative)

'k' turns into 'ğ' because 'k' is followed by a vowel.

3 months ago

Ashkan_Salehi_70

Why "ona" not "onu" ???

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

It would change the meaning.

Dative + vurmak = to hit soneone

Accusative + vurmak = to shoot someone

2 years ago

Addicted359
Addicted359

Do you know the other verbs that have the same case like this? Any special sources??

1 year ago

Ashkan_Salehi_70

OK thanks and the difference between vurmuş and vurumuş?

2 years ago

BBY203X

There's no such thing as vurumuş AFAIK.

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

So even though it is a question they are expressing doubt / disbelief?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

It is not doubt or disbelief. If I know that you haven't witnessed the event, I use the -miş form. It's a way of reassuring that the speaker is well aware that the other person has got the info from a 3rd party.

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

Oh. It's a pretty unusual verb form.

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

It's pretty important. Imagine a police officer interrogates you. And you heard that I shot somebody, so you tell them "Ektoraskan vurdu". Now you're in trouble too! Because you just implied that you were there when it happened. :p You should have said vurmuş.

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

Oh, cool. The media says "supposedly" and "allegedly" to avoid trouble, but I guess it is different because even if you saw the dude shooting someone, you still have to call him an alleged killer. Because maybe he was a sleep walker, or the victim had asked him to shoot him because he was ill, or he did it in self-defense, or they were shooting a movie scene and nobody knew the gun had real bullets, etc.

2 years ago

ordulufindik

isn't ona gender neutral? because it doesnt specify if it is feminine or masculine so shouldnt it be them instead of just assuming that its her or him?

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

You can't use them like that. That only works after you have used a word like everybody/somebody/nobody. Like: Everybody worries about their own life. There it's fine to use 'their' instead of 'his or her'. It's understood.

But you can't use 'they/them' etc in every context just because you don't know the gender.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.