"Do you like October?"

Translation:Dych chi'n hoffi mis Hydref?

February 13, 2016

6 Comments


Noah110753

Can you not say "Ydych" instead of "Dych" in this case? In one of the previous alternate sentences it seemed to imply that...

February 13, 2016

EllisVaughan

Dych/dach is a more colloquial form. In more traditional Welsh you had positive statement form (Rydych/Rydach), a negative statement form (Dydych/Dydach) and a question form (ydych/ydach). Dych/dach is now used informally for all three of these words. So yes ydych/ydach it acceptable here and is always acceptable when used at the start of a question for "Chi".

February 13, 2016

Rumactree

Thanks for this! My Nain taught me the longer forms when I was very little and as I live on the other side of the world I have not retained the language well. But I’ve been wondering about the missing starts of these words. Diolch yn fawr iawn!

April 18, 2018

Gina26707

When is 'licio' used instead of 'hoffi' for 'to like' ?

August 30, 2018

ibisc

They are completely interchangeable. Just a matter of personal preference, really. Both are in common use all over Wales.

August 30, 2018

Gina26707

Thank you ibisc, I thought licio was slang, I feel enlightened now

August 30, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.