1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У нас что, нет молока?"

"У нас что, нет молока?"

Translation:What, we do not have milk?

February 13, 2016

23 Comments


EviPolina

As a native speaker, this is a perfectly common type of phrase. It looks very strange in English because we don't speak that way, but in Russian it's a common way to emphasize the question to be asked.

You are first addressing the people or thing you are referring to, then interjecting with the question word, before continuing with the rest of your statement. Hope that helps a bit.


Davor552374

Like, when you already knw the answer? Interrogating somebody who broke your window. Would you ask something like: скажи что, ты разбил окно?


VeraAda

No, it's not quite like that. It's more just emphasising the question - it kind of makes it sound more incredulous. As for your example, the correct way to phrase that would be, 'ты что, разбил окно?' (without the 'скажи' sounds better to me) This question implies some level of shock at seeing a broken window, without much other context (+ someone else is also there, obviously).


AmosOnn

I think "what, do we not have milk?" is better.


ancientLINES

It is the more common word order, but both are correct. It should definitely be added.


Psynderis

I put the same answer and flagged it.


DerPeterLustig

The russian sentence sounds weird. Wouldn't this be more appropiate: Что? У нас нет молока?"


mosfet07

"Что, у нас нет молока?" should be accepted as well, I wonder if it is not. Both sentences are equally okay in colloquial speech.


Arthur78951

Afaik you can put the что in the middle of the sentence too, but both should work.


lilygilder

Could someone explain this to me?

"What, we do not have milk?" To me this sounds like anger/sadness at finding out that there is no milk left for the morning breakfast cornflakes or something like that. Does that fit?

"У нас что, нет молока." To me this looks like the что is completely out of place. I don't understand this construction.


EviPolina

This is a common way of phrasing such a question, and it could be angry or sad, but it's mostly used as a casual question when you're looking and can't find something. It's difficult to find an adequate English translation for it.


Opheliia_

It definitely sounds like the person saying this is angry or frustrated.


VeraAda

'what, do we not have milk?' should be accepted.


Cadboro

"What, have we no milk?" marked wrong. Maybe I just read too much Shakespeare?


[deactivated user]

    To those who are confused about the English translation or say it's not correct: We are not learning English, we're learning Russian and I think we all need to learn to FORGET how we express things in our native language and learn how people in Russia (and other Russian speaking nations) express themselves.


ancientLINES

    Nobody is critiquing the Russian, but the translations into English. These critiques improve Duolingo.


AlejandroMolina9

    This sentence is confusing both in English and Russian


HFJimenez

    "Do we not have milk by any chance?" Duo has accepted this form in other cases. Is there a reason why is not accepted in this?


VeraAda

    It's not accepted in this case because that's not what the question implies... it has a tone of surprise at the lack of milk. It's not an enquiry as to whether or not there is any milk.


JohnBrady0

    Not a sentence in English, still confusing in Russian


Dionea86

    "What, don't we have milk?" Why is it wrong?


PatFattyHi

    "What, don't we have milk?" Was marked incorrectly?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.