"Dw i wedi gwisgo siwt."

Translation:I have worn a suit.

February 13, 2016

4 Comments


gareth4596

This gave a correct answer for "I wore a suit" and also for "I have worn a suit" which don't mean the same thing in English. As I understand it, "I have worn" means I have worn a suit at least once, whereas "I wore" refers to a specific occasion when I wore a suit. Can someone please clarify?

February 13, 2016

ibisc
Mod

Strictly, 'I have worn a suit' is the correct equivalent in English. "I wore a suit' is a bit of a lazy meaning with wedi, but it does come up in the wild.

February 14, 2016

gareth4596

Thanks. I suppose it would be obvious from context in practice anyway.

February 15, 2016

FranciscoJxL

Can this be changed to wore/worn? To keep consistency within the verbs and uts connugations.

March 30, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.