Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I want to go to India."

Translation:Ik wil naar India.

2 years ago

7 Comments


beloeng
beloengPlus

What is most common or formal - with or without ending the sentence with gaan? Is there any difference at all?

1 year ago

jscherf3172

Why is "Ik wil ga naar India" incorrect?

2 years ago

pprins
pprins

Mainly because "ga" is not an infinitive. "Ik wil naar India gaan." would be correct.

2 years ago

jscherf3172

Thanks so much for the reply! I just tested it and it was accepted.

So, apparently "gaan" does not need to be preceded by "te" in this sentence. Would using "te" in this instance also be incorrect?

2 years ago

pprins
pprins

Indeed, you cannot use "te" in this sentence.

2 years ago

jscherf3172

Yes, I just tested it and it was not accepted when I used "te". Thank you again!

2 years ago

AndrewSnijders

No toe? Isn't toe used when indicating motion? Waar wil je naartoe?

1 year ago