"Мненуженполезныйсовет,алюдидаюттолькобесполезные."

Translation:I need some good advice but people give me only unhelpful advice.

2 years ago

17 Comments


servolock

Полезный is singular but бесполезные is plural, even though they both refer to совет in singular. I presume the plural is because of дают. So there is an "implied" советы. Right?

I feel this is different than English, and I wish a good grammerian would tell me.

2 years ago

Dotters

Actually, дают agrees with its plural subject люди. I believe the confusion comes from the fact that the English word "advice" is uncountable, and therefore has no plural form; replace it with, for example, apples, and you'll realize that the same thing happens in English: "I need a good apple but people only give tasteless apples."

In other words you're right, there is an implied советы.

2 years ago

Firey-Flamy

Well, I'm no grammarian, but the literal translation of this sentence is: "I need a useful advice, but people give the useless ones only."

I know it's gramatically incorrect. I hope it will help to get the idea, though.

2 years ago

msgur
msgur

Совет is a сountable noun

2 years ago

supermollusc
supermollusc

A more natural English translation would be "I need good advice but people don't give me any"

1 year ago

Zuzanetka
Zuzanetka

I need some useful advice but people only give me a useless one _ not accepted. WHY?

2 years ago

servolock

The word "advice" is an unusual word. It is defined as an "uncountable noun.".

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/55693/advice-vs-an-advice

In this sentence, even though the word is grammatically singular, its meaning implies plural. But your phrase "a useless one" is strictly singular and does not match the implied plural "advice." So, there is a lack of parallelism that sounds wrong to an English speaker. This is why DL's translation had to fix the problem by using the word advice twice even though the Russian only used it once.

This is a inappropriate sentence for DL to use at this level of Russian study.

2 years ago

Zuzanetka
Zuzanetka

thank you.

2 years ago

Ontalor
Ontalor

Does а have to be translated as "but" here, could it also be "and"?

1 year ago

Ursic7
Ursic7Plus

No. "A" means but only, and it shows the contrast between the two parts of the sentence. "A" can be replaced with "Но" here. (I am a native Russian speaker)

1 year ago

victor.mor18
victor.mor18

Can anyone kindly explain to me why my answer in incorrect? "I need a good advice, but people only give me useless ones"

1 year ago

supermollusc
supermollusc

Because "advice" is a mass noun and cannot take the singular indefinite article. "I need a good piece of advice..." would be fine

1 year ago

victor.mor18
victor.mor18

Thank you very much!

1 year ago

supermollusc
supermollusc

de nada Lots of words in English can only take the definite article or a phrase of quanitity eg "I want some sugar/the sugar" as opposed to "I want a sugar cube". Compare "How much sugar?" with "How many sugarcubes?" However, you can say "sugar" but only in the chemical sense ie "glucose is a sugar"
"Water" is similar, but again you can say " a water" in the sense of "Do you want a water?" meaning "Do you want a bottle of water (as opposed to fruit juice)". the whole thing is very idiomatic

1 year ago

victor.mor18
victor.mor18

Thanks once again. This is very helpful!

1 year ago

BenMedved
BenMedved

совет ответ навет извет...привет what does the root вет mean? help!

8 months ago

AndroidKanada

Мне нужен полезное упражнение, а люди дают только бесполезное. ))

Sorry, I don't really mean that, I just couldn't resist. But this exercise does have a problem - the difference in structure between Russian and English demands either a literal translation - which isn't accepted - or a free one we can't really predict. ((

Can I advance my usual solution: accept a literal translation, but suggest a better free one? Literally the best I could think of was "I need good advice, and people give only useless", which I think is still acceptable grammar, though elliptical.

П.С. FWIW, Yandex matches my translation almost exactly, whereas Google makes a grammatical mistake: "...useless ones".

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.