1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Eso va a alcanzar."

"Eso va a alcanzar."

Translation:That is going to be enough.

February 13, 2016

46 Comments


Paabo

"That is going to reach"? Seems like it should be in the idioms portion


VJ-K

FYI - for others trying to understand this -
The verb "alcanzar" means different when used as a Transitive Verb (requires a direct object) or as an Intransitive Verb.
Transitive verb = "To reach"' ; ejemplo: eso va a alcanzarlo - That is going to reach it.
Intransitive verb = "To be sufficient/enough"; eso va a alcanzar


Marie282520

I encourage these gifts of explanation with a lingot.


Shehadi7

VJ-K, that made it all click for me. Thank you. And wow, congrats on your 633 day streak!


VJ-K

You're welcome. I'm still learning as I go along as well. :-)


Deborah720662

Don't you get bored after so long?


VJ-K

no, porque la practica hace al maestro. Recuerde, el conocimiento es importante. :-)


rmittiga

Now 1194-day streak! Kudos!


GinniKnight

I typed "that will be enough." I believe that's what they were going for :)


IrakliusDaCosta

Yup, me too and it was a guess. I remembered that 'alcanzar' meant to reach and tried to fit it into the context.


Lets_learn_team.

yay i got this correcto the first time!


AnnaDunste

This one was hard, but when I thought of it more like "that (the food) will reach (all the people coming for dinner)" then it makes more sense - "that will be enough (food for everyone)." Rather than the interjection "that will be enough!" as in saying "stop it already! " The above commenter suggesting "that will suffice" helped a lot.


FrankFox0

"That is going to suffice."


Chellger

I really have a problem with the word "alcanzar". You seem to be able to use it for completely different things that totally defy logic.


Roger_Burke

I find it to be logical. If I was cutting the beam for the ceiling of a room and I have a long piece of wood available, I could say "that will reach" or "that will be enough".


Madix99

that explanation helps - thanks!


skepticalways

Thanks, I always have a hard time remembering that word - maybe seeing this lesson where Duo uses it both ways, coupled with your ceiling-beam example, will get it into my thick head!


DSelig13

I concur! Perhaps as suggested above, it serves alternative idiomatic functions as well. Quite difficult to catch onto if not a native speaker.


Stanl78265

Would it be okay to say: "Eso va a ser bastante", or "eso va a ser suficiente", or am I getting way off base here.


Damian2354

Eso va a ser bastante would be saying that is going to be too much. Eso va a ser suficiente would be that is sufficient so you could say that as well. Thats what I normally say anyways.


jordan.is.stoked

I think "bastante" better translates to "plenty." It's not necessarily that there is too much, nor that there is just only enough. It's enough and then some.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/bastante


Chester88580

I'm here looking for this answer as well. Though I think bastante means more of something is just enough or just ok.


Nissemanden

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/alcanzar - See the section INTRANSITIVE VERB -

  1. (to be sufficient) a. to be enough No alcanzan fundos para seguir apoyando el proyecto. There is not enough funding to continue

Defaulto1

That'll do pig, that'll do.


detroitbassist

As I typed "that'll be enough" I remembered "that'll do, pig" as well!

Unfortunately, "that'll be enough" was marked wrong and Duo stated that "That will be enough" is the correct answer. Reported and must watch Babe again!


TheAnkhorus

I put " He's going to achieve that."


LWSChristlover

Did duo accept "he is going to achieve it"?


Nissemanden

Cual es el differencio entre Alcanzar y Bastante?


Damian2354

If somebody is serving you a plate of food and you say "Eso va a ser bastante" then you're saying thats too much food for you. If you say "Eso va a alcanzar" then you're saying thats enough. Although I normally use sufficiente.


shalkam

I wrote "that will do" but i don't if it serves the meaning in english ... Anyway it was wrong


Leogee101

"That will suffice" was accepted 12/7/2016. "That will do" does indeed serve the exact same meaning in English ( at least in my neck of the woods).


Ryan.....

He/she is going to reach that?


Chymosine

After reading the comments I feel bad that my "That will reach" was accepted.


MomWise

Alcanzar (to me) means "to reach a limit" in this sentence.


reichdalmeida1

There is a caveat. ? The sentence has a double meaning and possibly should be avoided. (i) ... Eso va a alcanzar (ex. " He wanted a car and "- transitive ) - is going to achieve, to reach that goal; (ii) Intransitive - eso es suficiente. Unless Duolingo adds up something as a small preamble or introduction we'll be left in doubt.

.


Clemonce

My "incorrect" answer is He/She/It is going to catch up to it. I think "That is going to be enough" should be Eso va a estar suficiente.


thomasplah

That is going to be enough.? So how would you say "He is going to reach that"?


jordan.is.stoked

One thing I wonder when learning to express the same ideas in different ways is how formal or fancy something is of me to say. Like, would I use this particular phrase in casual conversation, or is this a fancier expression?


armr123

Eso va a suficiente.... whats wrong with that? Alcanzar means to catch, to reach....


RonaldKinkade

Is this idiomatic or just wrong?


afuera7jr

Why not "suficiente" or "bastante"?


Daph007

Not sure how alcanzar (reach) turns into enough. Anyone with pointers?!


ValBozhkov

Is it an expression, because "alcanzar" mean "to reach"?


CanadianBevo

Prefiero "Eso es suficientes"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.