1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To niemiecka flaga."

"To niemiecka flaga."

Translation:This is a German flag.

February 13, 2016

4 Comments


Alexander577428

What's the history behind the Polish word for Germany/German etc?


mihxal

There are two hypotheses:

1) The name "Niemiec" comes from the word "niemy" (mute person, one who does not speak) - https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Niemiec

2) The name "Niemcy" comes from the name of Germanic tribe "Nemeti" - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nemetes


hughcparker

Wikipedia's article Names of Germany has an interesting and detailed answer.


Viezenz

The way flaga is pronounced makes it sound like a question. Seems to be a very common inflection issue on duolingo with Polish language.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.