"To niemiecka flaga."

Translation:This is the German flag.

February 13, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alexander577428

What's the history behind the Polish word for Germany/German etc?


hughcparker

Wikipedia's article Names of Germany has an interesting and detailed answer.


mihxal

There are two hypotheses:

1) The name "Niemiec" comes from the word "niemy" (mute person, one who does not speak) - https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Niemiec

2) The name "Niemcy" comes from the name of Germanic tribe "Nemeti" - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nemetes


Mark769211

Why not "This German flag"?


alik1989

That only works for neuter nouns where demonstrative pronoun looks just like the dummy pronoun 'to'. But since flaga is feminine, your suggested phrase will translate to 'ta niemiecka flaga'.


Viezenz

The way flaga is pronounced makes it sound like a question. Seems to be a very common inflection issue on duolingo with Polish language.


ankbhatnagar

Is Niemka also correct?


alik1989

No, that's a German woman (dictionary use is advised).


MaHumourless

Shouldn't it be "This is *the German flag"?


alik1989

I believe there are contexts where 'a' makes sense, but I agree that 'the' is more likely. Changed now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.