"Thé au lait"

Translation:Tea with milk

6 years ago

46 Comments


DuFarge

What is the difference between 'avec' and 'au'? Could one not say 'the avec lait'? (sorry can't do circumflex)

6 years ago

Andrew8510

In french there are some ways to name the meals, depending on the main ingredient or a secondary ingredient or form of preparation.

1) To state the main ingredient they use "de":

Une salade de tomates (it's made mainly of tomatoes)

Une compote de pommes (main ingredient is apple)

Notice in these previous examples that "de" never changes no matter the gender or number of the words used.

2) To state an important ingredient, aroma or form of preparation they use:

au (contraction of "à le")
aux (contraction of "à les")
à l'
á la

Examples

Une mousse au chocolat (chocolate-flavored mousse)

Un yaourt aux fraises (strawberry-flavored yogurt)

Du poulet à l'estragon (chicken cooked in a certain way)

Des pâtes à la bolognaise (pasta cooked in a certain way)

  • Source: Alter Ego. Methode de Français. A1. Page 115

I hope this helps! :D

5 years ago

KeZhiXin1987

It always surprises me to sometimes learn more in the notes, than on Duolingo itself.

3 years ago

hives

So thats why omelette du fromage was wrong! Merci!!

3 years ago

sonny852458

Je suis du fromage! :p merci beaucoup!

1 year ago

Lapatapatu

Thanks a lot! So if we use De in case of "made of", the following noun never needs an article? In difference from à after which there is an article: à la

4 years ago

Andrew8510

Yes but remember each form has a specific function so they are not freely interchangeable.

4 years ago

YahiaEssam

Wait, I'm sorry, why not "des tomates" and "des pommes"? I mean, I thought "des" turned to "de" whenever an adjective is between it (des) and a noun. Is it a rule that it should always be "de" when a noun comes after it no matter what gender it is or even if it's plural? I belive I saw "des légumes" before. Please help, I'm going crazy here! Thanks :)

3 years ago

ArdeJohnson

Understandably. I've finished my tree and am only now starting to understand it.

  • You have de, the preposition, which (most often) means: "of"

  • Then you have des the plural indefinite article (so plural for "un\une"), which means: "some"

  • Then you have the partitive article: "de + [article]" (so du, de l', de la, des), which means: "some (of a greater whole)"

Keep in mind these literal translations will not always do in every context, but this is what they mean most of the time.

The des = de before adjectives etc. rule applies to the partitive and/or indefinite article.

So:

  • "Il y a des gens" but "Il n'y a pas de gens" (partitive)

And:

  • "J'ai une tomate" > "J'ai des tomates" > "J'ai de bonnes tomates" (indefinite)

But: The preposition (!) "de" is invariable, meaning it does not change with gender or number of the noun. Sooooo...:

  • une tasse de café

  • une salade de pommes

  • une salle de bains

etc...

3 years ago

YahiaEssam

That cleared some things up. Thanks! :)

3 years ago

haedehr

Whaaat why do you use "de" in your example "j'ai DE bonnes tomates"? Because if it's "de", it's a preposition, right?

2 years ago

xbecenti15

'De' is also a partitive article, as well as a preposition.

A rule of thumb is that if a partitive article is next to an adjective describing a noun ( partitive art. + adj. + noun ) the partitive article will be fixated, meaning it will be in its most basic form (which is 'de').

J'ai des chats = I have cats

J'ai de jeunes chats = I have young cats.

As you can see here, when the partitive article is by itself, it is not fixed on its basic form.

When there is an adjective, the partitive will become 'de'. Even if it's singular or plural.

If you're not completely sure what a partitive article is, you can check out this About.com link.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles_4.htm

2 years ago

Miguel280968

I actually said white tea, but not accepted! yes The au lait this is how it's said, just like cafe au lait. Either way you'll be understood but it's up to you and what you want to achieve.

1 year ago

mhall

Why does "Thé" not have an article here?

5 years ago

waphle

When a noun is just standalone, and not in the context of a sentence, it can be without an article. For example, if you were to see this as an item on a menu, it would be presented as "thé au lait" without an article.

5 years ago

nujrivHippo

i thought it was "tea" or "milk" e.g. "thé" ou "lait"

it sounds almost the same. anyone concurs?

5 years ago

Andrew8510

au sounds like the second o in "o'clock"
ou sounds like the o in "who" or the ou in "soup"

5 years ago

Carina90

I thought that they sounded similar too, but then I went on forvo.com and found that they are pronounced differently. I'm hoping I can hear the difference next time because I also got this wrong. To me, the ou sounds like a short, rounded "oo" and the au sounds like "o"

5 years ago

dejongbrent

What's the difference between the pronunciation of t and th?

5 years ago

Andrew8510

In French, I believe, there is no difference.

5 years ago

IdalecioJunior

How am i going to differenciate "Thé au lait" of "Thé ou Lait?" ?

4 years ago

Oakshouting

Can someone explain why my French friend told me it is 'Milk tea'? And why is it tea with milk? I am confused

1 year ago

Typo3000

These two concepts are essentially the same thing. The only difference is the dialectal usage.

1 year ago

JanetBerry2

I would white tea for tea with milk and white coffee tt

10 months ago

f0b1LE9Q

I also put 'white tea", but it wasn't accepted.

9 months ago

Pam98991

In a cafe I mostly say ‘ un café avec du lait et un sucre svp’ Is that correct?

1 year ago

P_Sylwia

Yup, although you can ask for "un café au lait avec un sucre, s'il vous plaît", it works too. I'm actually french ^^

1 year ago

donsgirl111

I have a question: why does the software keep calling me "woot" when I am "almost correct"? Is it some sort of French name, or what?

5 years ago

lilygilder

"Woot" is a word used for "expressing happiness or approval". (And of course it's a bit of a word play on "hoot" - the sound an owl makes.) http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/woot

5 years ago

woolysox123

It's because the mascot for the website is an owl :I

5 years ago

Canadienne87

Milk tea is used when talking about bubble tea. This sentence just says tea with milk. So to me that means we are talking about regular tea that has milk added to it. I've never heard people call either bubble tea or regular tea with milk "milky tea" (I'm Canadian) although tea with a lot of milk could certainly be described as milky tea lol.

3 years ago

NicLiam

If you are still around, would you mind explaining to us non-Canadians what on earth is bubble tea.

4 months ago

Rasspberry

But, but, but... I thought "au" = "de + le"! In which case, "thé au lait" should be tea OF milk. I know it doesn't make sense in this context, but isn't "au" the equivalent of "de le"?

1 year ago

Typo3000

au = à + le

1 year ago

Rasspberry

Oh yeah..I later realized that "au" was "à + le" and "de + le" was "du" :D Thanks!

1 year ago

AmbassadorTigger

That being said, à and de are both used to mean with (with slightly different usage) when talking about food

9 months ago

Yasmine.Lilly

Why don't the words need articles in front of them? Like, Du the au du lait?

1 year ago

Typo3000

Because "au" already has an article inside it. Au = à + le. So in reality, the sentence is actually "Thé à le lait" (be sure to never write "à le" though because it's incorrect).

1 year ago

cuatro_dedos

I have to comment to prove my point. I just got screwed for not literally translating "Je veux un bon jus d'orange" to "I want A good orange juice". This example is the inverse- if I had translated it as "Tea at the milk" or, better yet, "Tea to the milk" it would have been marked wrong. My point? There IS implied meaning to make a sentence sound natural when translated. Cut us yokels some slack, please.

1 year ago

LolaRose253151

the "au" sonds like somone being stabod

1 year ago

AntonioSou45770

Thé au lait And thé ou lait sounds equal to me. Why Duo not accept it?

11 months ago

Typo3000

Even if it sounds equal to you, the two sounds are distinct and different. You need to use these exercises to train your ears on the difference between "au" and "ou".

11 months ago

DanielHaoca

Little surprised that Duo thinks "milk tea" is also correct!

6 months ago

NicLiam

Tea with milk - fine. But I put milky tea and it marked me wrong and gave me 'milk tea' as a correction. I have never heard of 'milk tea' in my entire life!

4 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.