"Kucharz gotuje zupę."

Translation:A cook is cooking soup.

February 13, 2016

20 Comments


AnnaCapill

It corrected me from writing: "The cook cooks a soup". :( I unterstand it this way that undefinite and definite articles are contextual (for the translations)

February 13, 2016

maksym.kurkin

'The cook is cooking A soup' is wrong-wrong?

July 25, 2016

Jellei

Soup is uncountable. Sometimes people use "a soup" to mean "a portion of soup", but you should rather avoid using articles here.

July 25, 2016

siljil2

I'm a native English speaker and we say "I'm cooking a soup" all the time, not referencing portions. It implies a soup recipe, not a category of food. "I like soup" (in general) but "I am cooking a soup" (a specific recipe).

August 7, 2016

Danny62101

As a native speaker I sort of agree, though it would sound more natural to say it with a descriptive word; -

"I am cooking soup" or "I am cooking a tasty soup".

"I am cooking 'a' soup" sounds wanting of a description, for example, "I am moving A soil" sounds wanting, such as, "I am moving a lot of soil"

If the soup is specific, it needs specifying, otherwise it's more natural to avoid the particle in the sentence.

May 16, 2018

Jellei

Okay, we decided to add it.

August 7, 2016

maksym.kurkin

Thanks! Forgot about that... English is not my mother tongue and I'm happy to improve it while learning Polish as well :-)

July 26, 2016

brian995925

I would also like to add that to say 'the cook is making soup" is more natural in English.

February 20, 2017

Jellei

'is making' works, but as it's not the direct translation, we'll keep 'is cooking' the default answer, even if it's imperfect.

February 20, 2017

Euhan1

"The cook cooks soup" - "The cuckoo xoup"

April 4, 2017

kinga.30.30

cool!

April 27, 2017

Martin95000

'The cook is fixing soup' should work too. 'Making soup' sounds terrible, and no one would say that.

March 5, 2018

Trofaste

Lots of people say "making soup" (I do, for one), but yes, "fixing soup" is fine, adding it.

March 23, 2018

Danny62101

Fixing can be used to describe making food, however it's much more informal and uncommonly used by most people. It also sounds specifically very American to my British ears. However, it is still understood by everyone with context.

It should only be noted that 'fixing' is not interchangeable with 'making'.

For example, 'making a bike' and 'fixing a bike' have two very different meanings.

May 16, 2018

brian995925

Why would someone be fixing a soup, is it broken? I am cooking soup or I am making soup. The cook is cooking soup or making soup. Articles could be used in certain situations. As for fixing soup I guess this is an American thing but I would not teach that as being correct.

March 6, 2018

Martin95000

What do you have against American English? 'Fixing' does not mean 'mending' in this context, but 'preparing', which is yet another way of putting it. Also, no one 'fixes' things nowadays; we throw things away! (LOL)

March 7, 2018

RobinB896941

Duo claimed I 'missed a space' in "The cook's cooking soup" (Duo's famous apostrophe oversight...)

May 22, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, that is not automatically done. Added here.

Don't worry, LICA98 is on the mission of reporting it everywhere where it's possible, so soon you will not have such situations :D

May 22, 2018

AndriaG1

"The cook boils/is boiling soup " should be accepted.

March 25, 2019

AndriaG1

I left a comment about this on another exercise, but that moderator shot down accepting boil as there was no object. Here clearly is an object and still not accepted.

March 25, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.