1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Na minha casa ou na sua?"

"Na minha casa ou na sua?"

Translation:Your place or mine?

December 24, 2013

26 Comments


MRMsys

Now we are really getting somewhere...


Nivkotzer

lol have my lingot


Kelirya

I love how Duolingo prepares us for the real life scenarios.


SilemOchoa

yes i know right haha!


rolosrevenge

Well that escalated quickly...


mastakhan

Hi! Are you on Facebook and are you alone and my place or yours?

Thanks Duolingo!


naddaf.amir89

Hahahahahahahah xD


Ossie.

All I need to know whenever I next step foot in Brazil ;)


tayene

Do exactly like this and the place you're gonna go first is a "delegacia".


paddyobrien

Actually it's "in my house or in yours"


Cari627796

That's been driving me crazy!


renihaka

This is teh typical 'straight-to-the-pont-style', I love it!


AdriamCarr

What if I have an apartment, I will fail to flirt :(


tvindy

"casa" also means "home," so it's all good.


tayene

Hahaha no, you can say the same!


judojustin

At my place or at your place? Should be accepted. Correct this please.


Radu_Marin

Those brazilian girls, you ask one if she is "solo", then if she has a light, and then you find a place. Hahaha, I knew I'm not learning brazilian portuguese for nothing.


naddaf.amir89

It accepts "My place or yours? ;)"


RobGreen4

What do the 'na's mean?


amez16

Na = em + a = in the, on the, etc. No = em + o = in the, on the, etc.

In english we say "in my house" In portuguese we literally say "in the my house"


JasonPTY507

"na" = in the (femenine), "no" = in the (masculine).


eenai

this would come AFTER the flirting, unless somehow I am back in the late 60's early 70's...


rolosrevenge

Not in Brazil...


pfeil

oh c'mon, portuguese shield... not all the girls here in Brazil are whores... Come here at a nightclub and try to do those grotesque gridings americans and europeans are so used to do... you would surely get a slap on your face!


tayene

Exactly like this! Prostitutes are Prostitutes, but a Brazilian girl is a girl you gotta treat well !

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started