"Ga i dalu, os gwelwch chi'n dda?"

Translation:May I pay, please?

February 13, 2016

9 Comments


AlexeiNewt

An odd sentence isn't it?

February 13, 2016

PaCa826187

Well, no one wants to pay but some people don't want to feel guilty about not paying. In my last job, we were told to say, 'How would you like to pay?'. I quickly got bored of the resulting sarcasm from every other customer.

February 23, 2016

AlexeiNewt

Fair point :)

February 23, 2016

Krestazza

i think it's just a more direct way of saying "may I have the bill please..."

April 22, 2016

DavidCHolt

Is "Ga i" both "Can I" and "May I"? There's quite a difference in English between the two.

October 5, 2016

cinwa

i've noticed there is a variation on 'please' other than the obvious 'plîs'. 'Os gweli chi'n dda' is the other right. why is the difference important?

November 4, 2016

Catie-Loui

Don't take my word for it but i imagine it's formal and colloquial. Although it could be a North/ South thing, im from the south and only tend to hear os gwelwch chi'n dda.

August 23, 2017

ibisc

Nothing to do with dialects. Plîs is a casual usage. The forms with ...di/chi are used in the same way as with ti and chi generally.

ti is only used with an individual with whom you are on familar terms. chi is used for the plural and for other individuals.

October 17, 2017

MikeyGMT

Glad this is not Plîs as it's informal. My experience is not that likely to use Plîs to ask the assistant for the bill (unless it's your mam's place :) )

October 16, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.