"There is nobody at the hospital today."

Translation:Bugün hastanede hiç kimse yok.

February 13, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BlintTakcs10

why do we need hiç before kimse?


alohaworld

It accepted my answer without hiç. As I remember, hiç is used to emphasize


Malazox

Is "Hiç kimse hastanede yok bugün" correct?


YektaDogan

It is also acceptable but there will be difference at the emphasis. In Turkish, emphasis of the sentence will be at the word that comes just before the verb. For example, in first one "hiç kimse (nobody)" is the emphasis, but at your sentence it is at "hastanede (at the hospital)" and also yours will be an inverted sentence. P.S: Also emphasis can be understood from the voice that rises at speaking.


KuolemaDerp

why is "hiç kimse bugün hastanede yok" incorrect?


meAFrd

Question: is not YOK a repetition of the negative HIÇ KIMSE?

Because the sentence states "there is" i would have expected HIÇ KIMSE VAR, there is no body.


TheItalianBobcat

Differently from English, to express negation Turkish wants a double negative, like Italian and Spanish.


Polishlear17

Just like in Ukrainian nad Russian language also


Sayel.Abbadi

"Bugün hastanede kimse yok" başka doğru bir cevap.


MrHilmiNevzat

Sayel.Abbadi

Thank you.

^


Sayel.Abbadi

Teşekkürler.


Koran822325

What exactly makes kimse different from kisi?


Jannat2727

bugun hastanede hicbir kisi yok?


dimitar10000

Why is "hastanede hiç kimse bugün yok" incorrect? Is the word order unacceptable? :D


Kind_Nepenthe

According to this, (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_grammar#Word_order) it feels like it shouldn't necessarily be unacceptable. The emphasis in your sentence would just be that there's nobody there today. It would still technically translate the same either way, but the focus would be subtly shifted.

Subject-Object-Verb isn't the only grammar, it's just the most "neutral" and the emphasis is on the last word before the verb (or it seems like, the last before the end of the sentence, if it isn't a verb?)

bugün hastanede hiç kimse yok = There's nobody at the hospital today (it's a ghost town)

bugün hiç kimse hastanede yok = There's nobody at the hospital today (they're all at the football game)

hastanede hiç kimse bugün yok = There's nobody at the hospital today (but there will be tomorrow)

And yes. This knowledge does have me horrified and tearing my hair out and screaming at god.

I think from what I've seen said elsewhere, Duo just counts it wrong because there are so many possible permutations of every sentence that there isn't room to list every single one of them.


MrHilmiNevzat

"There is nobody at the hospital today." Translation: Bugün hastanede hiç kimse yok.

&

Bugün hastanede kimse yok.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.


dimitar10000

teşekkürler ama cevabım neden yanlış? hastanede kimse bugün yok, cant bugün be there or must it be at the beginning? are there rules?


MrHilmiNevzat

dimitar

Hello.

teşekkürler ama cevabım neden yanlış? hastanede kimse bugün yok, cant bugün be there or must it be at the beginning? are there rules?

Evet.

"Bugün", cümlenin önünde olmak lazim.

Thank you.

^


dimitar10000

çok teşekkürler, şimdi anlıyorum


MrHilmiNevzat

dimitar

Rica ederim!


wis88

can i say degil instead of yok?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello wis

"There is nobody at the hospital today." Translation: Bugün hastanede hiç kimse yok.

can i say degil instead of yok?

Not in this example as, "değil" negates the previous word adjacent to it.

Bugün hastanede hiç kimse değil --> Bugün hastanede --> today at the hospital,

--> hiç kimse değil --> nobody is not & he/she/it is nobody.

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.