"There is nobody at the hospital today."

Translation:Bugün hastanede hiç kimse yok.

2 years ago

4 Comments


Malazox
Malazox

Is "Hiç kimse hastanede yok bugün" correct?

2 years ago

YektaDogan
YektaDogan

It is also acceptable but there will be difference at the emphasis. In Turkish, emphasis of the sentence will be at the word that comes just before the verb. For example, in first one "hiç kimse (nobody)" is the emphasis, but at your sentence it is at "hastanede (at the hospital)" and also yours will be an inverted sentence. P.S: Also emphasis can be understood from the voice that rises at speaking.

2 years ago

BlintTakcs10

why do we need hiç before kimse?

1 month ago

alohaworld

It accepted my answer without hiç. As I remember, hiç is used to emphasize

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.