1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "There is nobody at the hospi…

"There is nobody at the hospital today."

Translation:Bugün hastanede hiç kimse yok.

February 13, 2016

9 Comments


BlintTakcs10

why do we need hiç before kimse?


alohaworld

It accepted my answer without hiç. As I remember, hiç is used to emphasize


Malazox

Is "Hiç kimse hastanede yok bugün" correct?


YektaDogan

It is also acceptable but there will be difference at the emphasis. In Turkish, emphasis of the sentence will be at the word that comes just before the verb. For example, in first one "hiç kimse (nobody)" is the emphasis, but at your sentence it is at "hastanede (at the hospital)" and also yours will be an inverted sentence. P.S: Also emphasis can be understood from the voice that rises at speaking.


meAFrd

Question: is not YOK a repetition of the negative HIÇ KIMSE?

Because the sentence states "there is" i would have expected HIÇ KIMSE VAR, there is no body.


TheItalianBobcat

Differently from English, to express negation Turkish wants a double negative, like Italian and Spanish.


KuolemaDerp

why is "hiç kimse bugün hastanede yok" incorrect?


Jannat715946

bugun hastanede hicbir kisi yok?


Koran822325

What exactly makes kimse different from kisi?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.