"My uncle does not have any children."

Translation:Mój wujek nie ma żadnych dzieci.

February 13, 2016

11 Comments


sirwootalot

Why not "Mój wujek żadnych nie ma dzieci"?

February 13, 2016

Vengir

It's another of many examples of a sentences that is grammatically correct, but would sound awkward in normal sentences. That's a cousin of Yoda speak of sort.

February 14, 2016

mihxal

Like in English you wouldn't say: "My uncle any does not have children", you wouldn't also say in Polish: "Mój wujek żadnych nie ma dzieci". The word "żadnych" describes "dzieci" and it shouldn't be seperated from it. You should put "żadnych" before "dzieci".

February 13, 2016

sirwootalot

Thanks! Lots of the adverbs in Polish have (to me) strange word order, I'm still trying to get it all straight.

February 13, 2016

br0d4
Mod

"Żaden" is not a adverb, but a negation pronoun . It is more like English "none" than like "any", because "any" can translate to "jakiś/jakieś". "Żaden" is used only in negation.

And yes, we use double negation in Polish: "nie ma żadnych". You can also imagine a correct sentence with more negations: "Nigdy nie ma żadnych niejasności" - [There are never ever any uncertainties].

February 16, 2016

mihxal

Actually, it's not an adverb. This word is more similar to adjectives, even its declension is similar to the declension of adjectives. Although it does not have typical ending for masculine adjectives. Polish adverbs don't change form.

February 13, 2016

Ash473779

Is 'dzieci' here in the genitive case?

March 5, 2018

br0d4
Mod

Yes, plural "dziecko" is "dzieci" in Nominative, Genitive, Accusative and Vocative: http://sgjp.pl/leksemy/#14081/dziecko

March 5, 2018

Jellei

Yes. "mieć" takes Accusative, so "nie mieć" takes Genitive.

March 5, 2018

Kendra800150

Is the difference between Mój wujek nie ma dzieci and Mój wujek nie ma żadnych dzieci one of emphasis?

December 16, 2018

br0d4
Mod

Yes, it is just emphasis.

December 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.