"My uncle does not have any children."

Translation:Mój wujek nie ma żadnych dzieci.

February 13, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sirwootalot

Why not "Mój wujek żadnych nie ma dzieci"?


Vengir

It's another of many examples of a sentences that is grammatically correct, but would sound awkward in normal sentences. That's a cousin of Yoda speak of sort.


mihxal

Like in English you wouldn't say: "My uncle any does not have children", you wouldn't also say in Polish: "Mój wujek żadnych nie ma dzieci". The word "żadnych" describes "dzieci" and it shouldn't be seperated from it. You should put "żadnych" before "dzieci".


sirwootalot

Thanks! Lots of the adverbs in Polish have (to me) strange word order, I'm still trying to get it all straight.


br0d4
Mod
Plus

"Żaden" is not a adverb, but a negation pronoun . It is more like English "none" than like "any", because "any" can translate to "jakiś/jakieś". "Żaden" is used only in negation.

And yes, we use double negation in Polish: "nie ma żadnych". You can also imagine a correct sentence with more negations: "Nigdy nie ma żadnych niejasności" - [There are never ever any uncertainties].


mihxal

Actually, it's not an adverb. This word is more similar to adjectives, even its declension is similar to the declension of adjectives. Although it does not have typical ending for masculine adjectives. Polish adverbs don't change form.


Kendra800150

Is the difference between Mój wujek nie ma dzieci and Mój wujek nie ma żadnych dzieci one of emphasis?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Yes, it is just emphasis.


Ash473779

Is 'dzieci' here in the genitive case?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Yes, plural "dziecko" is "dzieci" in Nominative, Genitive, Accusative and Vocative: http://sgjp.pl/leksemy/#14081/dziecko


Jellei

Yes. "mieć" takes Accusative, so "nie mieć" takes Genitive.


BartoszKod1

Mój wujek nie ma dzieci, dlaczego nie?


MarkKulka

Why "żadnych?" Wouldn't this take the genetive olural "żadne?"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.