1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não como queijo."

"Eu não como queijo."

Translation:I do not eat cheese.

January 16, 2013

14 Comments


kmdouglass

I realize that it's preferred not to post problems here, but I am not offered the option to report the appropriate problem.

I think that the software here is confusing "como, I eat" with "como, like or as."


PERCE_NEIGE

You have the "não" particle, so, it's a verb. "não como" = "don't eat", as a whole. If you use "como" for "as", it makes no sense here: I don't as cheese.

The software is correct, it means both, but according to the context (as for all the "hints", they are not all possible, you have to pick the good one)


kmdouglass

This was exercise was found in the section on Questions, not in the one concerining Food.


DanMedeiros93

I disagree. I believe it is here to help you remember that como can ALSO mean the first person conjugation of "to eat" and thus is here to prove that you know the difference.


dewagg

Dont is the same as do not.


Luis_Domingos

You need to use the apostrophe for Duo to recognize it as a contraction. Otherwise it will register as a typo.


Chikara11

Why doesn't "I'm not eating cheese" work? I thought Eu como could mean both "I eat" and "I'm eating".


JoshuaFass1

If you wanted to say "I'm eating" it would be estou comendo. "eu como" means I eat.


TetyanaO

The answer "I do not have cheese" is also accepted. Is it correct so?


TBBaker

As "to have something" means to eat it, it's perfectly correct! :)


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but confusing for a non-native!


JcAprende

Why "I doesn't cheese" as wrong? (Sorry for bad english xD)


Luis_Domingos

Your sentence doesn't have a main verb (comer = eat), and you should have used the conjugation of "to do" (the auxiliary verb) that matches the subject - I do (not).

  • Eu não como queijo. I don't [verbo auxiliar, conjugado na pessoa e tempo certos, mais partícula negativa not/n't] eat [verbo principal no infinitivo sem "to"] cheese.
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.