"Eu não como queijo."

Translation:I do not eat cheese.

January 16, 2013

15 Comments


dewagg

Dont is the same as do not.

June 9, 2014

Luis_Domingos

You need to use the apostrophe for Duo to recognize it as a contraction. Otherwise it will register as a typo.

November 2, 2015

polyglot720

Yeah, but duo doesn't like conjunctions

January 19, 2015

Chikara11

Why doesn't "I'm not eating cheese" work? I thought Eu como could mean both "I eat" and "I'm eating".

November 20, 2015

JoshuaFass1

If you wanted to say "I'm eating" it would be estou comendo. "eu como" means I eat.

May 11, 2018

kmdouglass

I realize that it's preferred not to post problems here, but I am not offered the option to report the appropriate problem.

I think that the software here is confusing "como, I eat" with "como, like or as."

January 16, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

You have the "não" particle, so, it's a verb. "não como" = "don't eat", as a whole. If you use "como" for "as", it makes no sense here: I don't as cheese.

The software is correct, it means both, but according to the context (as for all the "hints", they are not all possible, you have to pick the good one)

April 23, 2014

Gaspard

How so?

January 17, 2013

kmdouglass

This was exercise was found in the section on Questions, not in the one concerining Food.

January 17, 2013

DanMedeiros93

I disagree. I believe it is here to help you remember that como can ALSO mean the first person conjugation of "to eat" and thus is here to prove that you know the difference.

March 8, 2013

TetyanaO

The answer "I do not have cheese" is also accepted. Is it correct so?

February 25, 2013

TBBaker

As "to have something" means to eat it, it's perfectly correct! :)

December 25, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but confusing for a non-native!

April 23, 2014

JcAprende

Why "I doesn't cheese" as wrong? (Sorry for bad english xD)

December 2, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Your sentence doesn't have a main verb (comer = eat), and you should have used the conjugation of "to do" (the auxiliary verb) that matches the subject - I do (not).

  • Eu não como queijo. I don't [verbo auxiliar, conjugado na pessoa e tempo certos, mais partícula negativa not/n't] eat [verbo principal no infinitivo sem "to"] cheese.
December 2, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.