"I eat vegetables so I am strong."

Translation:Jem warzywa, więc jestem silny.

February 13, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alexander577428

Why are both silna and silny acceptable?


immery

because silny is adjective for masculine nouns and silna for feminine nouns. In this sentence, the "noun" described is "I". and the person speaking may identify with masculine or feminine gender. You use the form you use for yourself.

The same thing is with singular you sentences and to a lesser degree plural we and you. You need to know gender of the person you are talking to.


mihxal

"silna" for women, "silny" for men


Christian7652

Am i correct that więc cannot be used in a sense of I eat vegetables so(that) I am strong? That would be aby był or so?


alik1989

Yes, so that / in order to would require the by-particle.


victoria3216

When do we use więc and when dlatego?


Jellei

I guess "więc" literally means "so", "therefore" and "dlatego" means "that is why" but can also be easily translated to "so" or "therefore"... they're often interchangeable.


Kami12087

Dlaczego nie "jadam"?


Jellei

Może być i "jadam", dodałem. Chociaż akurat tutaj brzmi to dla mnie jak "jadam od czasu do czasu", jakby nie było to zbyt częste... ale to subiektywne odczucie.


Jan.K.M

Jem jarzyny dlatego jestem silny


lifeofcarrot

Is it possible to say "jem warzywa, to jestem silna"?


Jellei

It sounds kinda colloquial to me, but I guess we can add it.


Musicalantonio

The meaning/emphasis of the word "so" this sentence is kind of vague. The comments seem like the Polish is supposed to indicate, "I eat vegetables; therefore, I am strong." But with just saying "so," in English it would usually be interpreted as "so that" (in order to be) which apparently it does not mean in Polish.


alik1989

I've replaced 'so' with 'therefore' to make it unambiguous.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.