"Мені не було весело вчора."

Translation:I did not feel happy yesterday.

2 years ago

5 Comments


ecelinoi
ecelinoi

And also "It wasn't funny for me yesterday"

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Why is було used here? Would it not be був/була depending on the gender of the speaker?

2 years ago

ecelinoi
ecelinoi

Because it's literally "IT WAS not merry to me yesterday"

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Я зараз розумію. Дякую!

2 years ago

Vegas212255
Vegas212255

Why happy = весело?

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.