1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мені не було весело вчора."

"Мені не було весело вчора."

Translation:I did not have fun yesterday.

February 13, 2016

9 Comments


ecelinoi

And also "It wasn't funny for me yesterday"


sagitta145

fun ≠ funny

Fun -> веселий, весело

Funny -> смішний, смішно


GeneM.

Why is було used here? Would it not be був/була depending on the gender of the speaker?


ecelinoi

Because it's literally "IT WAS not merry to me yesterday"


GeneM.

Я зараз розумію. Дякую!


Carl_Ramrod

What's the better translation for this sentence? (A) "I did not feel happy yesterday." (B) "I did not have fun yesterday." They seem like two separate notions in English--do they really map onto the same sentence in Ukrainian?


sagitta145

The correct one is "I did not have fun". Happy = щасливий ≠ веселий. Веселий is similar to the German "froh", it means you are cheerful, having fun.


arihuta

In case as an alternative, does "я не був веселий вчора" sound natural?


sagitta145

Yep it's accepted.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.