"Мені не було весело вчора."

Translation:I did not have fun yesterday.

February 13, 2016

8 Comments


ecelinoi

And also "It wasn't funny for me yesterday"

July 30, 2016

sagitta145

fun ≠ funny

Fun -> веселий, весело

Funny -> смішний, смішно

April 12, 2019

GeneM.

Why is було used here? Would it not be був/була depending on the gender of the speaker?

November 9, 2016

ecelinoi

Because it's literally "IT WAS not merry to me yesterday"

November 9, 2016

GeneM.

Я зараз розумію. Дякую!

November 9, 2016

Carl_Ramrod

What's the better translation for this sentence? (A) "I did not feel happy yesterday." (B) "I did not have fun yesterday." They seem like two separate notions in English--do they really map onto the same sentence in Ukrainian?

January 2, 2019

sagitta145

The correct one is "I did not have fun". Happy = щасливий ≠ веселий. Веселий is similar to the German "froh", it means you are cheerful, having fun.

April 12, 2019

arihuta

In case as an alternative, does "я не був веселий вчора" sound natural?

August 11, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.