"You are similar to your dad."

Translation:Jesteście podobni do swojego taty.

February 13, 2016

8 Comments


Chmurax

"jesteś podobny" is also good anwser :\

February 13, 2016

mihxal

You can report it.

February 13, 2016

immerweiter

and that one? jesteś podobne

September 15, 2016

Jellei

You mixed singular "jesteś" with not masculine-personal plural "podobne".

"podobne" is also neuter singular, true, but I don't think anyone would say that, even to a child ("dziecko" is neuter), gender would really rather be specified here.

September 15, 2016

immerweiter

thank you

September 15, 2016

Antosh17

How many "fathers" one could have? Therefore aswer "Jesteś podobny do ojca" should be correct?

December 17, 2016

Antosh17

Pronoun "twego" isn't correct?

December 17, 2016

Jellei
  1. Yeah, I guess just "do ojca" is okay enough to be accepted, although in this sentence I'd use "swojego".

  2. "swojego" is a lot better than "twojego" whenever it's used.

  3. Well, I could add "twego", but I think I could count reports of such pronouns on one hand's fingers. "twego" is kind of a poetic version, not used that much normally unless you like playing with language.

Added here, because why not, but I'd discourage you from trying to use it in your answers because for 99% it won't be accepted. But it's good that you know of its existence.

December 19, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.