"Giovedì conosciamo le donne."

Translation:Thursday we meet the women.

January 16, 2013

8 Comments


odonovdh

"we meet with the women on thursday" was not accepted, but it sounds fine

January 16, 2013

naten

A native Italian speaker should correct me if I'm wrong, but I think "conoscere" means "to meet" only in the sense of "to get acquainted with". "To meet" in the sense of "to meet with" or "to have a meeting with" would be "incontrarsi".

January 17, 2013

christian

Right.

January 17, 2013

christian

I believe Italian sentences usually have end-focus. This means that, if possible, important or new information occurs at the end of a sentence. In English, it's the same. The emphasis should remain on "women".

January 17, 2013

RonyMathijs

conosciamo may mean to know as well as to meet

September 12, 2013

elainekirk

i put in know and it was marked wrong

November 24, 2013

Ifphigenia

Conosciamo usually translates as we know. I don't understand why Duolinguo is marking this as wrong, it seems very odd to me. Particularly as conoscere is primarily translated as to know and incontrare as to meet..... .maybe they know something we don't hi hi hi ^_^

November 28, 2013

patschge

me, too

December 6, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.