1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Giovedì conosciamo le donne."

"Giovedì conosciamo le donne."

Translation:Thursday we meet the women.

January 16, 2013

8 Comments


odonovdh

"we meet with the women on thursday" was not accepted, but it sounds fine


naten

A native Italian speaker should correct me if I'm wrong, but I think "conoscere" means "to meet" only in the sense of "to get acquainted with". "To meet" in the sense of "to meet with" or "to have a meeting with" would be "incontrarsi".


christian

I believe Italian sentences usually have end-focus. This means that, if possible, important or new information occurs at the end of a sentence. In English, it's the same. The emphasis should remain on "women".


RonyMathijs

conosciamo may mean to know as well as to meet


elainekirk

i put in know and it was marked wrong


Ifphigenia

Conosciamo usually translates as we know. I don't understand why Duolinguo is marking this as wrong, it seems very odd to me. Particularly as conoscere is primarily translated as to know and incontrare as to meet..... .maybe they know something we don't hi hi hi ^_^

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.