"El material es muy bueno."

Translation:The material is very good.

December 24, 2013

17 Comments


arissston

Duo drug trafficking)))

September 3, 2015

KatCourse1

This sounded like el materia. Many of these words are not clearly spoken. Took numerous trys to hear the "l". Knew it had to be material but if you are not doing well in this course you could make this mistake

July 25, 2016

Blas_de_Lezo00

You're right with the pronunciation lacks. But "el materia" (feminine gender word) has no sense, so that it should be "el material" (masculine gender word).

December 12, 2017

noamdt

Ahora tengo el deseo de picar

December 24, 2013

tonycollard

'The material is very great'. What on earth does that mean?

August 22, 2015

JuevesHuevos

The material is very good. As in, the material (reading material, fabric, etc) is of good quality.

August 23, 2015

skocsisro

Would "the fabric is very good" be accepted?

September 17, 2015

Andreaja69

Fabric = tela

September 11, 2017

fabadi

why is" the cloth is very good" not accepted after all cloth is material.

October 17, 2016

Andreaja69

cloth = tela.

September 11, 2017

mitchel91

You're assuming the material that they are referring to is cloth. Sure cloth is material but not all material is cloth. It's like squares and rectangles.

January 10, 2019

fourthwall1

trying to praise yourself Mr Green Owl??

November 24, 2016

Trillones

"The equipment is very good"?

September 1, 2016

TykaBooker

Equipo=equipment

December 27, 2018

PinkPompadour

Materia should be considered a typo since it is one letter short. I've typed things that were actually not that close and they were considered typos.

December 26, 2017

TykaBooker

Unfortunately, your typo forms a different spanish word. When this happens, the program will recognize it as an incorrect word rather than a typo.

December 27, 2018

mitchel91

Try having auto-correct change "in" to "on" and then getting marked wrong instead of just getting an "oops you have a typo" -__-

January 10, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.