"This market changes quickly."

Translation:Ten rynek szybko się zmienia.

February 14, 2016

16 Comments


conor.raff

what's wrong with "ten rynek szybko zmienia się"

February 14, 2016

immery

It sounds like Yoda. I think maybe się is like pronouns , it should not be left at the end when it is possible. Also I think siebie is for stressed position, but here it would be strange.

February 14, 2016

LICA98

what about "ten rynek się zmenia szybko"

March 26, 2016

immery

there is no need for inversion of "się" here. "ten rynek zmienia się szybko" is more natural

March 27, 2016

LICA98

is there a rule for the placement of się?

March 27, 2016

immery

I do not think it's a rule as it's flexible, but I think in most sentences "się" is placed just after the verb, but we avoid putting it at the end of sentence, so then it is usually just before the verb. I think we very rarely split verb and się.

March 27, 2016

Mark958555

In that case, I guess I should report it, as "ten rynek zmienia się szybko" was not accepted. (Now I'm not sure — I misspelled zmienia but the error message was that the whole sentence was wrong. I guess I report anyway…)

July 1, 2016

Jellei

That version should work now.

July 2, 2016

cuidifengling

I am confused by "zmieniać" and "rozmienić", also i am confused by "zamówić" and "zamawiać", also i am confused by "zamkniemy" and "zamykamy", can somebody help me to explain them, thanks in advance.

June 1, 2017

Jellei

Well, those are quite different issues. Let's see:

zmieniać = to change (something), infinitive, imperfective

rozmienić = to change (money, for example from 20 zł banknote to two 10 zł banknotes, or to coins), infinitive, perfective

zamówić = to order (on eBay, in the restaurant, etc.), infinitive, perfective

zamawiać = the same, but imperfective

zamkniemy = we will close, Future Simple

zamykamy = we are closing, Present Continuous (may be used in the future meaning)

June 1, 2017

cuidifengling

Thanks for explaining me so patiently, so the original form of "zamykamy" "zamykać" is imperfective, and the original form of "zamkniemy" "zamknąć" is perfective ,right?

June 1, 2017

Jellei

Yes indeed :)

June 2, 2017

z1z2z

Jellei, You seem to leave out the first "u" in Continuous, many times. Otherwise, I love the work you are doing for us.

June 15, 2017

Jellei

Hah, I wonder if I miss it more often. Thanks :)

June 16, 2017

ajan06

Ten rynek się szybko zmienia. To jest poprawne zdanie

January 21, 2019

Jellei

Yeah, I guess... okay, added.

January 22, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.