1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This market changes quickly."

"This market changes quickly."

Translation:Ten rynek szybko się zmienia.

February 14, 2016

16 Comments


conor.raff

what's wrong with "ten rynek szybko zmienia się"


immery

It sounds like Yoda. I think maybe się is like pronouns , it should not be left at the end when it is possible. Also I think siebie is for stressed position, but here it would be strange.


cuidifengling

I am confused by "zmieniać" and "rozmienić", also i am confused by "zamówić" and "zamawiać", also i am confused by "zamkniemy" and "zamykamy", can somebody help me to explain them, thanks in advance.


Jellei

Well, those are quite different issues. Let's see:

zmieniać = to change (something), infinitive, imperfective

rozmienić = to change (money, for example from 20 zł banknote to two 10 zł banknotes, or to coins), infinitive, perfective

zamówić = to order (on eBay, in the restaurant, etc.), infinitive, perfective

zamawiać = the same, but imperfective

zamkniemy = we will close, Future Simple

zamykamy = we are closing, Present Continuous (may be used in the future meaning)


cuidifengling

Thanks for explaining me so patiently, so the original form of "zamykamy" "zamykać" is imperfective, and the original form of "zamkniemy" "zamknąć" is perfective ,right?


Jellei

Yes indeed :)


z1z2z

Jellei, You seem to leave out the first "u" in Continuous, many times. Otherwise, I love the work you are doing for us.


Jellei

Hah, I wonder if I miss it more often. Thanks :)


ajanpaz

Ten rynek się szybko zmienia. To jest poprawne zdanie


Jellei

Yeah, I guess... okay, added.


Walkinthedog

When I was a child it was either prendko or shybko. Still hold?


Kristine466318

It can be both, except you spell it "prędko" i "szybko".


Kristine466318

There is a slith difference in meaning, but "szybko" works better.


Jellei

"prędko" can be added though - done now.


random8042

Would this be a market with stalls in the centre of town? Or the housing market? Or either?


alik1989

Theoretically, it could mean either. But in this context, it's hard to imagine that it can be anything else besides a general economic term for the exchange of goods and services within a specific branch (housing market, automotive market, oil market, etc.)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.