"This market changes quickly."

Translation:Ten rynek szybko się zmienia.

February 14, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


conor.raff

what's wrong with "ten rynek szybko zmienia się"


immery

It sounds like Yoda. I think maybe się is like pronouns , it should not be left at the end when it is possible. Also I think siebie is for stressed position, but here it would be strange.


random8042

Would this be a market with stalls in the centre of town? Or the housing market? Or either?


alik1989

Theoretically, it could mean either. But in this context, it's hard to imagine that it can be anything else besides a general economic term for the exchange of goods and services within a specific branch (housing market, automotive market, oil market, etc.)


cuidifengling

I am confused by "zmieniać" and "rozmienić", also i am confused by "zamówić" and "zamawiać", also i am confused by "zamkniemy" and "zamykamy", can somebody help me to explain them, thanks in advance.


Jellei

Well, those are quite different issues. Let's see:

zmieniać = to change (something), infinitive, imperfective

rozmienić = to change (money, for example from 20 zł banknote to two 10 zł banknotes, or to coins), infinitive, perfective

zamówić = to order (on eBay, in the restaurant, etc.), infinitive, perfective

zamawiać = the same, but imperfective

zamkniemy = we will close, Future Simple

zamykamy = we are closing, Present Continuous (may be used in the future meaning)


cuidifengling

Thanks for explaining me so patiently, so the original form of "zamykamy" "zamykać" is imperfective, and the original form of "zamkniemy" "zamknąć" is perfective ,right?


Jellei

Yes indeed :)


z1z2z

Jellei, You seem to leave out the first "u" in Continuous, many times. Otherwise, I love the work you are doing for us.


Jellei

Hah, I wonder if I miss it more often. Thanks :)


ajanpaz

Ten rynek się szybko zmienia. To jest poprawne zdanie


Jellei

Yeah, I guess... okay, added.


Walkinthedog

When I was a child it was either prendko or shybko. Still hold?


Kristine466318

It can be both, except you spell it "prędko" i "szybko".


Kristine466318

There is a slight difference in meaning, but "szybko" works better.


Jellei

"prędko" can be added though - done now.


Will127979

What is the rule for when się comes before or after the verb?


Kristine466318

That's a tough question. I've never thought about it. You might want to take a look at this site. https://blogs.transparent.com/polish/sie-part-1/

Just of the cuff I'd say "się" is mostly used behind the verb, but it can go before the verb depending on the context. Some verbs can exist without the "się" and with the "się" and the two versions may mean something very different, and some verbs have się all the time, those are reflexive verbs. I still have to think (and search) whether or not there are strict rules about "się" placement.


Jellei

It's not exactly a rule, but I'd say that in short sentences it feels more natural to put 'się' after the verb (unless it means it ends up at the very end of the sentence), and that in longer sentences it's more movable.


Frecklebuster

"Ten rynek szybko się zmienia." - Przepraszam. I put Ten rynek się zmienia szybko. Is that incorrect? I thought I could have the adverb at the end, emphasising 'quickly' but am I wrong again? Dzięki.


Jellei

Well, I don't know how probable it is to emphasize "quickly" here, but it's accepted. The problem was "się zmienia", which I don't really love in such a short sentence, but we'll add it.


vanessa1960

would "ten rynek zmienia się szybko" be OK? or does that suggest that the market is changing itself (which maybe it does if it is under market forces!!)


Jellei

It's perfectly fine. It gives a bit more emphasis on "quickly", but this sounds likely to me. It's an accepted answer already.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.