Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Él pensó en sus padres?"

Translation:Did he think about his parents?

5 years ago

86 Comments


newrat
newrat

Why "en" sus padres? Why not "sobre" or "de"?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

pensar en is idiomatically "to think about" in terms of the "object" of your thoughts

pensar de is about expressing an opinion, the way you might ask in English "What do you think of him?" (What is your opinion of him?)

pensar sobre just isn't used (to my knowledge)

4 years ago

crisp123
crisp123

When we ask ¿qué piensa sobre algo/alguien? or ¿qué piensa acerca de algo/alguien? is like asking ¿qué opinión tiene de algo/alguien?

2 years ago

Katie7511

Thanks this was very helpful

1 year ago

Sununa
Sununa

Thanks. A very useful link.

9 months ago

Brigid
Brigid

Thanks for the link. Span¡shD!ct is also an awesome resource with regard to providing multiple meanings/uses of words.

7 months ago

pickedup

What's wrong with "Did he think of their parents?"

4 years ago

calebrankin

NOTHING

3 years ago

Khristafer
Khristafer

For a did-question, I think the Spanish would have the pronoun after the verb. (But a did question in English would be more natural)

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

DL accepta ahora, Diciembre 2016

1 year ago

gyenesvi
gyenesvi

"He thought about his parents?" is not a proper english question, only "Did he think about his parents?"

5 years ago

zombiesue

You can make any English statement into a question with tone of voice ("going up"at the end) and that is true across the globe. It's usually used, as has already been stated, to show surprise. Ex: He failed the test. - He failed the test!? He's 30 years old and he still can't drive. - He's 30 and he still can't drive!? He got really drunk. Then he started dancing. - He started dancing?! When he thought he was going to die, he thought about his parents. - He thought about his parents!? but they were never kind to him!

All of those make perfect sense, all contain questions that could be statements depending on how you read them. You don't necessarily need a "question word"to ask a question.

4 years ago

ArvindPradhan

Who is this 30 year old person you know who fails a test, does not drive, gets drunk and starts dancing and then thinks about his parents?

2 years ago

Dorothy844695

You made LOL! Thanks

2 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

Zombiesue, sorry I did not read your excellent response before commenting to gyen... . I agree with you, entirely.

2 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

I would have to disagree as a native English speaker. If the last syllable of parents is spoken in a higher tone, then it can be understood as a question.

2 years ago

TheDrWho

I agree... Sorry @zombiesue.

2 years ago

ercarterrn

Why is there no personal "a" here before "sus padres"

3 years ago

SamuelCOwens

I have the same question. Can someone explain?

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

There is probably a complex explanation regarding verb+prepositions / preposition+(potential)direct objects, and their possible relationships, but I think it is easier to just say:

Spanish prepositions don't double up. "¿Él vio a sus padres?" but "¿Él pensó en sus padres?"

This is just an observation, not a quotable rule that I can find, so if anyone disagrees please do.

2 years ago

Cosmina_Flucus

How would the question in Spanish sound like if I wanted to ask "did he think of his parents?" ?

4 years ago

Evrickk

Same thing.

4 years ago

tbarasmussen

No. You'd have to leave out "él" (which you could've done in this case too). You could also say "Penso él".

4 years ago

Cosmina_Flucus

Thanks! I have asked this because duo marked "did he think of his parents?" as a wrong translation for that.

4 years ago

Brigid
Brigid

It was accepted today, 10/30/2017.

9 months ago

JamesWashi

Sometimes people in english leave out the questions starters like "will you, can you, did you try," etc and they use the altering of their voice at the end to indicate question is being asked, i think this is true in other languages, duo hardly use typical way of asking questions like in english

4 years ago

kburns421

I put that exact answer (Did he think of his parents?) and got it right.

3 years ago

2ndpattern

When I learned Spanish in school I could have sworn we were told the s/v order had to be reversed in questions: "¿Pensó él en sus padres?" I haven't seen Duolingo do this at all.

Is this an optional thing? Is it a regional variation? Does it change the emphasis?

9 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

This is a really good question and I hope a native speaker answers. My thoughts until they do:

Yes, I'd say the order is optional, but commonly reversed in a yes/no question, so I think you are right that "¿Pensó él en sus padres?" would generally be more common.

With other questions that begin with a question word (por qué, dónde, cuánto etc.) the verb will nearly always come next before the subject: ¿En quién pensó él?

As far as yes/no questions go there may be some regional variation, personal preference, or emphasis that contributes to the chosen order. Native speakers may need to advise.

One thing I have heard is that placing the subject before the verb can imply scepticism/surprise, which would make "¿Él pensó en sus padres?" translate like "Did he (really) think about his parents?" We can employ the same statement question form in English to express the same scepticism/surprise: He thought about his parents?

9 months ago

2ndpattern

Thank you for the well-thought-out answer. Have a lingot.

8 months ago

Germodeltoro
Germodeltoro

Instead of en, could "acerca de" be a valid substitute?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

See comment from Daniel-in-BC. Pensar en and pensar de are phrases in Spanish.

You wouldn't use pensar acerca de for the same reason you wouldn't use pensar sobre -- pensar en is the correct way to express "to think about"

4 years ago

jabutman

Why is it not "Had he thought about his parents?" to get the past tense?

3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

That would make it past perfect instead of simple past. In Spanish, the past perfect tense is formed by using the imperfect tense of the auxiliary verb "haber" with the past participle (StudySpanish.com), so your sentence might be "¿Él habia pensado en sus padres?" (but a native speaker would need to confirm).

3 years ago

Tomk123

Why is "en" here instead of "de"? Is it because the verb is "pensar"?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Yes, these are called "linked verbs" - certain verbs are used with certain prepositions to mean certain things.

Pensar en = to think about (as in contemplating/ruminating)

http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/vrbsprep.htm

3 years ago

shynfjf
shynfjf

I didn't know that you have to put the preposition "en" to convey that meaning. I thought "a" is used in this case. Is it wrong? Can I say "¿Él pensó a sus padre?" or is it wrong?

1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

Yep, it's wrong. Pensar takes some slightly odd prepositions but they can be wrangled into English :)

Pensar en: To think on ... (think about something)

Pensar que: To think that ... (believe something is the case)

Pensar de: To think of ... (hold an opinion about something)

1 year ago

Nightmare252

Why is there a question mark as if that was a surprise that he thought about them

1 year ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

The implication of surprise that goes with that specific word order in English isn't necessarily present in Spanish. You could translate the Spanish here as either "Did he think about his parents?" (no surprise) or "He thought about his parents?" (surprise). In a real life situation or a literary one, tone of voice and or context is going to tell you which is the more accurate translation.

Read through this whole thread and you'll see that there are a number of subtle changes that could made to this translation.

6 months ago

saurabhmehta

Why is en required here?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"pensar en" is just one of many fixed phrases in Spanish. A lot of verbs will come "attached" to a certain preposition to mean different things.

3 years ago

boricua022708

Just a question about pronunciation; When using these preterite forms of the verbs, like "bailó", the 'o' with the accent is pronounced sort of with emphasis? It would be pronounced differently than the present tense, I dance ( Yo bailo ) ?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Yes - pronunciation makes a difference!

Bailo - I dance Bailó - He/she/it/usted danced

3 years ago

boricua022708

Thanks for replying. :D

3 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

it marks the stress - -
bailo is pronounced BAI-lo
bailó is pronounced bai-LÓ

7 months ago

Alejandro110780

"He thought about his parents"? is the other correct answer. I answered "He thought of your parents" and it's correct too. Can someone explain this further please... how would you know when to use his over your?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Context.

If there is no subject change or mention of another person, it's safe to assume (especially in Duo) that "su/sus" refers to whoever was already mentioned in the sentence.

So this one is probably "HE thought about HIS parents"

But "su" can also mean "his/hers/yours/its" so Duo should accept those as correct translations.

In real life there would be more context - sentences before or after that would provide more information.

Also, if you wanted to clarify that "sus" was referring to someone else, you would probably not use "sus" and instead use the "de ____" contstruction.

"él pensó en los padres de ella" - he thought about her parents

3 years ago

Alejandro110780

Gracias JuevesHuevos!

3 years ago

measerp

"Has he thought about his parents" should be accepted.

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Conversationally for sure, but technically that's present perfect: "¿Él ha pensado en sus padres?"

2 years ago

kmessel

I am wondering if sus denotes paricularly "his" "her" or "their" parents. I said "Did he think about their parents" and was corrected "did he think about her parents" ???

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Nope. "Sus" could mean his, her, their, your (formal), or even its. "Did he think about their parents?" is fine, so report it.

2 years ago

joel618962

How can he have more than one father ......thats nonsense

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Well, two fathers is entirely possible, but I'm pretty sure this isn't the intended meaning. Spanish uses "padres" for "parents," "abuelos" for "grandparents," "hijos" for "children" etc.

2 years ago

MonroeJessica

being past tense, why not "Has he thought of/ about his parents?" (my answer)

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

That is present perfect tense, not past tense.

2 years ago

MonroeJessica

Ok thanks!

2 years ago

george455805

Why the hell are there question marks if its a statement? Please help

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

If you are asking regarding the Spanish sentence then this is the standard form for such a question. There is no "¿Do/does/did ... ?" format in Spanish. For this type of question the statement form is just enclosed in question marks.

If you are asking regarding the English sentence then this has been well answered above. Although it is more common to use a "Do/does/did ... ?" format, the statement form for a question of this type is perfectly acceptable. In fact, the statement form is probably the most common in contexts where the question is seeking confirmation of a previous statement. Eg. Statement: "He gave his car away." Questioning that statement: "He gave his car away?"

2 years ago

Jnit3
Jnit3

Would someone please tell me what part of this sentence should have clued me in to use the word "did" here?

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

The question marks and the past tense Spanish verb.

2 years ago

PatsiMaron

Why is "was he thinking about his parents" wrong? It's past tense...

2 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

I agree, although it's actually imperfect, not what they were looking for perhaps. I'll report is as correct.

1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

I think DL is right to mark that wrong Pigslew, for the reason you mention. In the absence of a specified point in time "Was he thinking about his parents?" would require the imperfect in Spanish. Either "¿Él pensaba en sus padres?" or "¿Él estaba pensando en sus padres?" but not "¿Él pensó en sus padres?"

1 year ago

Gaspar89AW

Why is there no personal "a" for parents?

1 year ago

King2E4
King2E4

There is no direct object. The personal "a" only goes after verbs, not after prepositions (even if the preposition is after a verb).

1 year ago

BobFurness

What the hell, it told he thinks about his fathers

1 year ago

King2E4
King2E4

"Pardres" means "parents", not "fathers".

1 year ago

chrisk-az

Flagged. The form of an English question is not to simply change the punctuation on a declarative sentence. Grammatically, it may be passing, but it is not English usage.

1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

There are numerous responses to Gyenesvi's comment above that deal with this matter. To summarise:

The statement form of question is grammatically sound and is used in English. While it may be less commonly used when the answer is unknown, it is commonly used when seeking confirmation or expressing surprise.

1 year ago

MelitaPols

I think my answer war right

1 year ago

gozde33659

Did he think of his parents

1 year ago

Auggydog

Why not "has he thought about his parents?"

1 year ago

King2E4
King2E4

That's the wrong tense.

Has he thought about his parents? - ¿Él ha pensado en sus padres?

1 year ago

dcounts
dcounts

I wrote "Was he thinking of his parents?" Seems more natural. Duo didn't like it. Comments? Si? No?

11 months ago

King2E4
King2E4

Was he thinking of his parents? - ¿Él estaba pensando en sus padres?

11 months ago

rjtuTM

On 'pensó en' it sounded like 100 spanish words were being said. Written 9/7/17.

11 months ago

menotq

I put [does he think about his parents] wrong. why is the correct Espanol sentence indicating a past action? I am confused.
Another question I have is since I do not know how to come back to this particular page to look for answers, is the point of asking questions to benefit the next viewers that may have a similar inquiry? I seem to be on some kind of an impasse here on duolingo, I'm hoping it's temporary and my brain will reboot soon. Not that #s are important to me but last week it said I was 57% fluent [no way] but this week it says 55% ?? thanks for reading.

7 months ago

PryCharles

mine was corrected to "he thought of his fathers?" which yay, gay dads!

7 months ago

Susan535532

I usually don't write nonsense here, but...

Who else immediately thought "what did he DO?"

5 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Something so shameful that it cannot be spoken of ;)

5 months ago