1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'homme mange un citron."

"L'homme mange un citron."

Translation:The man is eating a lemon.

January 16, 2013

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ClaireMcev

why is it l'homme rather than le homme?


mico12345

The H is silent in french and they don't like bumping vowel sounds up next to one another. It sounds off. So for those cases you usually remove the vowel and add an apostrophe. "Ce est" is also like that. It becomes c'est.


LoganCharp

How come "est" is not used in this sentence?


Sitesurf

French does not have continuous tenses. This is why the English continuous present in the form of "is Verb-ing" has to translate to a French simple present.


mico12345

Verbs have the 'is' as part of them when translated to the present progressive tense. Mange = eats / is eating

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.