1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "It is this famous actress!"

"It is this famous actress!"

Translation:To ta sławna aktorka!

February 14, 2016

5 Comments


Tom873317

I put "jest ta sławna aktorka", got it wrong, and they suggested To jest ta sławna aktorka". Why was mine wrong, and why didn't they use the instrumental? This one really has me confused.


immery

This sentence is not "she is this famous actress"- "Ona jest tą sławną aktorką", but "It is this famous actress". expression "this is" ,and sometimes "it is" are translated to "To jest" or "To" , followed by nominative.


br0d4
Mod

In Polish we often omit personal pronouns in 1-st and 2-nd person, but omitting personal pronoun in 3-rd person is quite rare, it may happen only in a dialogue when from previous sentence it is obvious who are we talking about:

"Ona jest sławną (instrumental) modelką! (instrumental)" -- "Nie. Jest sławną aktorką." [ She is a famous model! -- No. She is a famous actress. ] (please note, that "ta" has no use here).

You may like also to read about the special word "to" here.


VoyTech.Z

"Słynna" powinno być akceptowalne. Zgłoszone.


Jellei
Mod

Jasne, już dodane.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.