"Ви бігали марафон?"

Translation:Did you run a marathon?

February 14, 2016

5 Comments


va-diim

"Have you run a [the] marathon," should absolutely be accepted, because Ukrainian verbs don't have a present perfect tense. The context could apply to this usage.

Also, there is no context that specifies whether to use a definite article " 'the' marathon" or indefinite article " 'a' marathon," so either choice should be accepted.

August 29, 2016

skstudio
Mod

I absolutely agree except for "past perfect." ;) Those forms are accepted now.

August 29, 2016

va-diim

Cool, thanks! I like contributing!

"you have run," is present perfect.

"you had run," is past perfect.

August 29, 2016

piguy3

What would be the meaning difference between a perfective and imperfective verb in this sentence? With perfective the answer is "yes" only if you finished it?

March 26, 2018

va-diim

Ви бігали, imperfective, asks if you've run a marathon (ever or in general). Ви пробігали марафон? This is perfective and asks if you've run the particular marathon in question.

March 26, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.