1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Él siguió las reglas?"

"¿Él siguió las reglas?"

Translation:He followed the rules?

January 16, 2013

92 Comments


gyenesvi

"He followed the rules?" is not a proper english question, only "Did he follow the rules?"


PupherFish

"Did Elijah play well today?" "yes" "he followed the rules?"

It makes sense to me.


GabrielDayot

But "Did he follow the rules?" and "he followed the rules?" sounds different.


Evelyn-Grace

"Did he follow the rules?" is asking whether or not he followed the rules. "He followed the rules?" seems like it is a question that would be asked when someone was surprised that he followed the rules instead of breaking them.


AndyWorste

While this is true and the tone of the question would likely indicate that, it's still technically grammatically correct to ask questions in English in a similar way that they ask them in Spanish.

It's just that most people would only tend to do that with a tone of surprise. The word 'actually' might be added as well.


JR777300

It makes sense but it isn't proper English. Did he follow the rules? is correct. He followed the rules? Is lazy English but understood.

If it was in a statement form then it makes perfect sense and is grammatically correct. James played well and he followed the rules.

I don't know why they couldn't have posed the lessons sentence that way.


Hjulle

You can take any statement in English and stick a question mark at the end to make it a question. In this case I would interpret it more as a statement of surprise and doubt, than an actual question though:

  • John didn't cheat today.
  • What, he followed the rules?

Most of the time, this form is used when confirming something, rather than asking about something where both cases are just as likely. I believe this is also what PuperFish's example was about: "Did Elijah play well today?" "Yes." "So he really did follow the rules?"


Khristafer

Having do-support or simply attaching a rising pitch at the end have nothing to do with lazy or proper. Many languages show no do support OR movement at all for questions and aren't considered "lazy". In fact, I'm fairly sure that rising intonation to indicate a question is close to a language universal.


Andreaja69

JR777300, if you are going to make definitive statements about the English language, make sure your own is totally correct first!


davyboy57

He followed the rules here is an answer not a question therefore there should be no question mark


ignatznkrazy

Normally, I'm all for accepting these "inverted" questions as correct alternatives, but it's gotten out of hand in this lesson. I agree that the main answer should be the more common "Did he ..." construction.


elizadeux

Perhaps the English is not inverted as a method of emphasizing that inversion for questions is not normally used for Spanish? "Did he follow the rules?" is also accepted by Duolingo. I would see this as a problem only if correct alternatives were not accepted.


Khristafer

Both are "proper," their contexts and uses are just different.


MilesG888

I would never say that in formal English, but I think that in informal English it is acceptable. When you are speaking, you can say it as a statement, or ask it as a question, like "Really? He followed the rules? That was unexpected."


ScottBoggs3

How would you say "did he follow the rules?" in Spanish?


JoaoDSouza

This sentence is how.


elizadeux

I wondered if you were correct and found this, which I thought was a good explanation: http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/grammar/learnit/learnitv207.shtml

questions through intonation

In spoken English, we can sometimes ask questions by using a rising intonation and no subject-verb inversion when we think we have understood something but want to make sure or find it surprising.Tag questions have a similar purpose. Compare the following:*

  • This is your car? I didn't know you were going to buy a new car. Where did you get the money from?

  • You're coming to lunch tomorrow, aren't you? And Tom is coming with you?

Note that this word order is not possible after question words such as who/what/which.


rucky4

You are right. It is a question, so Did he follow the rules? is correct, but if this sentence was in Spanish, maybe it is correct because in Spanish we say ¿él siguió las reglas? or ¿Siguió él las reglas?


DanielDiAn5

In Spain, normally, we would never add "él".
We prefer to elide the subject so it would be "¿siguió las reglas?".

"Él" would be added only in cases where it's necessary to explicit the subject.


Mayerhofer1

I put did in front and they dinged me!


stephinx

'He followed the rules?' works for me. It is a question of disbelief. Not really a question of asking for an answer. "What? He followed the rules? Give me a break He never follows rules."


afceguy

The thing is, you have to hear how it's said or read the whole paragraph, if scripted, to know if it's a question. However, that seems to be how the language is, so that is something us students of the language just need to accept, regardless of how much harder it may seem to make it.


raven.long

I've used it also as a parent, confirming something I already thought was true. I've got a good kid, I'm sure he did well, but just to be sure: "He followed the rules?"


IsaacAddis

No siguió las reglas porque él es Chuck Norris


CGiattino

You can ask "he followed the rules?". It's not as common as "did he..." but it still works.


gyenesvi

Depends on what is your goal. Sure, it works on the street, but you will fail the exam with it. It is simply ungrammatical.


anacaro2013

Well I was a dumbhead and I wrote "Did he followed"


maria.mcna

Why is "siguió" pronounced like "See yo?"


Saballama

When a "g" in Spanish is followed by a "u", the sound is very soft, and the "g" is hardly pronounced.


JR777300

Thank you, I was wondering this too


Leiva_Nancy

Did he follow the rules?


gpl8675309

Couldn't this also be translated as, "He took the rulers?" since we have to guess at the meaning without the context of the statement? I admit that it's not something I'll probably ever say in English or Spanish, but "it's probably my elephant" doesn't come up often either.


onatsong

The question is: Did he follow the rules?


DieSumpfHexe

yep, Aldor Peacekeeper was there.


learnTACO32

Can... ¿Siguió él las reglas? also be a correct way to write the phrase? Thanks


espanola_amanda

Yes, actually, speaking of proper question format, subjects generally should follow verbs in Spanish questions.


MikeBlamires

How about something less literal and more in the spirit of what is being asked? How about, "He obeyed the rules?"?

It was not accepted by the way, obviously I wasn't following the duolingo rules,


Sama.Dobrota

"He followed the rules? My speak english good very much. Thank yours." Niiiice.


Eric479267

Why isn't "Did he follow the regulations" correct?


Artifiko

She sounds very enthusiastic


L8rgator

I've been putting in a ton of typos today, and it's accepting it and not telling me to watch the spelling.


TheGaromine

They are asking that question just like it wasn't obvious that he would follow the rules... XD


Treecie

Maria, Thank you. That is exactly what I heard. I knew it made no sense but I could not translate it correctly. One less heart.


Natamkd

I can't hear REGLAS. All I hear is LAS TRELAS(!?)


measerp

What about "Has he followed the rules?" I put this down and it was marked incorrect.


dashi-wamusu

while it's relatively the same question, "has" would require the verb haber. similar idea but in a different tense


Wakati

Any native Spanish speakers, here? It may not be traditional in English to omit auxiliary verbs like "did" from questions, but it is quite common in Spanish.


ignatznkrazy

It's not common to omit them in Spanish. They don't exist in Spanish. There is no equivalent for do (in this sense) in Spanish. (There are other auxiliary verbs, but not do.)

¿Comen carne? Do you eat meat?

No como carne. I don't eat meat.

English is one of two extant languages that does this. It gives English learners fits. My students struggle with this, saying things like "You not eat meat."

Here's an article: https://www.economist.com/blogs/johnson/2011/10/auxiliary-verbs


KathrynMorgan15

I wonder if reglas comes from the english word regulations


GuitarGreen

No. "reg" is a Latin root.


Hjulle

Of course, but did regulations come from the same Latin root?


julia.angelica

what if you aren't sure or are surprised- "He followed the rules?" could be like he really followed the rules? I don't believe it. Makes sense to me


Schnodderbalken

What about "he followed the rulers"?


Andreaja69

'Regla' is only 'ruler' when it refers to something you use for taking measurements.


Pat-Dog

"He followed the rules? What a chump."


markHayes

Should it be in a form of a question?


maxharr

Does anyone else notice that the Duolingo robot voice rolls single 'r's? I think this has confused me and resulted in habit of rolling all 'r's (not only doble rr)


espanola_amanda

You should roll all "r"s in Spanish. It's just that the "rr" is rolled more. Also, depending on region, the amount of rolling will vary.


senathesquid

So is there no way to know, when spoken, whether or not this is a question or a statement aside from listening to intonation?


inivican

He followed the rules? Why would he do that?


ashlandbill

Did he follow the rules is now accepted


RicardoVerde1

Just to close this out? "He followed the rules?" meaning "Did he follow the rules?" would be called an ellipsis and is proper grammar, but either informal (spoken rather than written) or poetic license. The sentence used as expressing surprise is not strictly an ellipsis, but is informal / colloquial. Such constructions are NOT lazy; rather they suggest a gradual shift in grammar/syntax from a low Germanic origin to romance language dialects (of which Spanish is one). And, yes, the opening phrase is an ellipsis!


XXplainItPls

can you also say "¿él siguió a las reglas?"


espanola_amanda

No, you don't include the "a" because there is no need for it. If he were following a person, though, or a pet, you would include the "a".


Ali55Erdem

Isn't is a question sentence? It must be "Did he follow the rules"


Andreaja69

Please read the enormous number of comments on this particular question.


Chris913144

Why does it have an upside down question mark at the front


Andreaja69

Because that's how Spanish indicates that there is about to be a question.


pmiller6180

Me when I'm playing with my best friend and I accuse him of cheating and my other friend tells me that was legal: HE FOLLOWED THE RULES?!?!?!


CGChurch

As my band teacher would say if you responded in that tone to a question of his, "Is that a question or a statement?"


Charles218008

My dictionary says English "regulations" = Spanish "reglas"


Andreaja69

Rules or regulations, as appropriate in context.


Fred284337

this sentence is not a question


Andreaja69

If the intonation of the voice lifts at the end of the sentence then it is a question, in either language. If it drops, then it is a statement.


EdnaPoles

can you ask a question in english withaout changing the place of the words in the sentence?


nc.chelle

You can but it adds extra levels of meaning that you may not want to have. For example:

"Did he follow the rules?" << This is a simple question. You just want to know if the rules were followed by him.

"He followed the rules?" << This indicates surprise. You are implying that there is some reason to think he may not have followed the rules.


EdnaPoles

I thing it is a wrong way to ask in english


Holsen4

He followed the rulers.


Andreaja69

'Regla' is only 'ruler' when it is an item used to measure something.


_LilM_

I imagine a group of a bunch of teenage girls gossiping like "it's so overrated" to follow the rules XD


Mayerhofer1

Look over 100 comments because of bad english.


Brandon756

I don't see a problem with this in English at all. It can be used as reiteration.

1: "Did he follow the rules?" 2: yes 3: He followed the rules!? Wow

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.