1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tutaj nie ma drogich hoteli."

"Tutaj nie ma drogich hoteli."

Translation:There are no expensive hotels here.

February 14, 2016

21 Comments


JPHQRO

"There aren't expensive hotels here" is marked wrong. This is like that exercise about no work for me that drives me crazy because nobody will give an actual explanation why it insists on "are no jobs" and rejects "there aren't jobs".


WquDT

It sounds wrong to me . We would say " There aren't any expensive hotels here" or "There are no expensive hotels here". I'm sorry I can't tell you why.


laurahya

Why is it "hoteli"? Isn't "drogich" genitive plural?


immery

"drogich hoteli" is genitive plural. You need genitive after "nie ma"


laurahya

Thanks. Yes, I knew it needed genitive but I wasn't familiar with the form "hoteli" as I'd only learned the "ów" ending for masculine genitive plural. So it would be "i" after L, W, Ń, Ź, etc.?


immery

I do not know the rules but I guess yes, as I know examples for l w and ń.

Substantives ending in nom. sg. with phonetically soft consonants: ć, dź, ń, ś, ź and with p, b, m, w alternating in oblique cases with p′, b′, m′, w′ as well as with l and j. http://grzegorj.w.interiowo.pl/gram/en/odmiana1.html


helenazak

"nouns which take the -i ending for genitive plural are increasingly adopting an alternative form in -ów,hotelów", (Polish - An essential grammar - Dana Bielec, Chapter 6 p114)


Jellei
Mod

@gbaldacci1309: Yes, "hotelów" is also considered correct and it works, but it's less common.


gbaldacci1309

would hotelow (with dot over O) have been accepted? It is what I wanted to write but did not hear that so I ended with i.


Katrionapersson

Surely dear and expensive mean the same thing!


JPHQRO

In American English, dear would be used to mean beloved but not expensive. I think in British English, they are synonymous.


Jellei
Mod

As they do in British English - sure, added.


SandyTidwe

Answered "There's no expensive hotels here" and it was marked wrong. Not great grammar, but it's the same sentence.


Popo-lsku

There´s (there IS) is just singular! But we need the plural here. (There ARE no...)


Popo-lsku

"There are no expensive hotels around here." was marked wrong!? Maybe "around" is too much and not the exact answer. Or could that also be correct?


WquDT

It sounds fine but maybe was not the exact answer duolingo was looking for.


shamrock15

Why is this plural with the singular verb? Should it not be mają?


JPHQRO

It's just how this construction works. You can think of it as being like "This place doesn't have any..."


Popo-lsku

mają doesn´t work. "Nie mają" means "they do not have" "Nie ma tutaj" = "There is no... here"


BigBoyMatt123

is "nie ma" always "there is no" other than in the context of he/she has?


Jellei
Mod

Yes, "nie ma" is either literally "he/she/it does not have" or very often it also means "there is no".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.