"Tutaj nie ma drogich hoteli."

Translation:There are no expensive hotels here.

February 14, 2016

18 Comments


laurahya

Why is it "hoteli"? Isn't "drogich" genitive plural?

February 14, 2016

immery

"drogich hoteli" is genitive plural. You need genitive after "nie ma"

February 14, 2016

laurahya

Thanks. Yes, I knew it needed genitive but I wasn't familiar with the form "hoteli" as I'd only learned the "ów" ending for masculine genitive plural. So it would be "i" after L, W, Ń, Ź, etc.?

February 14, 2016

immery

I do not know the rules but I guess yes, as I know examples for l w and ń.

Substantives ending in nom. sg. with phonetically soft consonants: ć, dź, ń, ś, ź and with p, b, m, w alternating in oblique cases with p′, b′, m′, w′ as well as with l and j. http://grzegorj.w.interiowo.pl/gram/en/odmiana1.html

February 14, 2016

helenazak

"nouns which take the -i ending for genitive plural are increasingly adopting an alternative form in -ów,hotelów", (Polish - An essential grammar - Dana Bielec, Chapter 6 p114)

March 22, 2017

JPHQRO

"There aren't expensive hotels here" is marked wrong. This is like that exercise about no work for me that drives me crazy because nobody will give an actual explanation why it insists on "are no jobs" and rejects "there aren't jobs".

October 13, 2018

SandyTidwe

Answered "There's no expensive hotels here" and it was marked wrong. Not great grammar, but it's the same sentence.

August 14, 2018

Popo-lsku

There´s (there IS) is just singular! But we need the plural here. (There ARE no...)

October 7, 2018

LICA98

here are no expensive hotels? or at least "here there are"

May 29, 2018

Jellei
Mod

seems correct, added both.

May 29, 2018

JPHQRO

"Here are no expensive hotels" would not be said by a native speaker. "Here there are" is awkward word order, but it doesn't sound wrong like the first one.

October 13, 2018

Popo-lsku

"There are no expensive hotels around here." was marked wrong!? Maybe "around" is too much and not the exact answer. Or could that also be correct?

October 7, 2018

shamrock15

Why is this plural with the singular verb? Should it not be mają?

October 21, 2018

JPHQRO

It's just how this construction works. You can think of it as being like "This place doesn't have any..."

October 21, 2018

Katarinape693752

Surely dear and expensive mean the same thing!

March 2, 2019

Klaudialk

Even in British English, it would sound very archaic to say "dear" meaning "expensive". It's an old-fashioned way to say it, and sounds rather unnatural these days.

March 7, 2019

JPHQRO

In American English, dear would be used to mean beloved but not expensive. I think in British English, they are synonymous.

March 2, 2019

Jellei
Mod

As they do in British English - sure, added.

March 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.