"Er schmeckt deinen Apfel."

Translation:He is tasting your apple.

December 24, 2013

55 Comments


donmac34

Help of native speaker needed here I think. Would "kosten" be a better verb here. ? I thought that food "schmeckt" but people "kostet" (sample). In this case he is sampling/tasting (kostet) the apple which tastes (schmeckt) good. Apologies if wildly madly wrong.

October 3, 2014

corinnerl

Totally agree with you. The correct German translation of "He tastes your apple" would be "Er kostet deinen Apfel". Whereas "Die Suppe schmeckt gut" would translate into "the soup tastes good"

December 20, 2014

IngridMari52687

Ich gebe Ihnen vollkommen recht.

Im Englischen haben wir leider nur ein Wort für probieren und schmecken - das Wort "taste", was auch Geschmack bedeuten kann. Allerdings würde ich im Deutschen sagen, er probiert meinen Apfel. Oder man kann auch sagen, er kostet meinen Apfel.

March 10, 2019

MrP31323

I'm unfamiliar with the use of "kosten" this way, but indeed, I was going to say that "probieren" beats "schmecken." I believe that the latter is only used impersonally (z.B. "Er probiert das Brot, und es schmeckt gut."). In any case, we agree that "schmecken" is likely an incorrect usage in this case.

June 23, 2015

Michael_Meredith

Er and ihr Sound too similar. Of course I should've put a second's thought into why it wasn't Ihr.

March 26, 2014

AdrianJosh

Er = air

ihr = ear

October 19, 2014

Erikman

wouldn't 'schmeckt' also be the second person plural form of 'schmecken'? If so, then 'Ihr' would work as well. It still would have been marked as wrong, but there would be no way to know which word was being said if the two words sound the same to you in this recording.

June 3, 2014

Robbadob

Yeah, they are conjugated the same way. Er schmeckt, ihr schmeckt.

That being said, er and ihr do sound slightly different. And kosten would probably be the right word, although it doesn't fix it problem (er kostet, ihr kostet).

Just train your ihr to be about to recognize the difference.

January 1, 2019

tititas73

Er schmeckt deinen Apfel sagt man im deutschen so gar nicht.

June 25, 2014

HenrySurfs

As a native German speaker: I really enjoyed reading the comments here ;-). To be serious about the translation "Er schmeckt deinen Apfel": No German would ever say this odd sentence! The "academic" would say: "Er kostet deinen Apfel" ("Kostet" not in the meaning of "it costs", more in the meaning of "to savor") and the normal people would say "Er probiert deinen Apfel" in the meaning of "trying".

June 1, 2018

Steve32837

That seems to be the consensus here. Thanks for pointing out the use of "probiert" here. Things like that really help a lot.

January 23, 2019

Werner121

"Er kostet deinen Apfel." ist besseres Deutsch.

January 4, 2017

Seanno

deinen = your or this?

February 7, 2014

Salstjarna

Your. "Deinen" is the accusative 2nd-person informal possessive (what a mouthful).

February 20, 2014

Pispisa

I can't understand. Why it isn't "Er schmeckt dein Apfel"? I am very confused :( I have this scheme: Mein (m), meine (f), mein (n), meine (pl), dein (m), deine (f), dein (n), deine (pl) etc...

April 24, 2014

Sean_Marshall

When the masculine pronouns and articles are the recipient of the action, it changes. Ein becomes einen, der becomes den, mein becomes meinen, and dein becomes deinen.

April 26, 2014

NithinShaju

it is deinen(accusative mac) and not deine(acc fem) because apple is masculine?

July 25, 2017

mizinamo

That is correct.

July 25, 2017

NuiMano

While i was in Vienna people were using "schmeckt" as like , "to taste" people were using "probieren" . Am i wrong ?

August 10, 2015

Katja-z

From when we lived in Germany I remember "schmecken" being used only in the sense that something tastes good as well. As in "Der Apfel schmeckt gut." or "das schmeckt nicht gut." Something having a taste.

And when someone wanted to try(a taste of) something "probieren" would be used; or if someone was for example "tasting the soup...." kosten, abschmecken or verschmecken . Someone doing the tasting.

It has been a long time since then but I don't think that is something likely to have changed.

April 2, 2016

Werner121

It is right. (I am a german)

March 13, 2017

Dzheykob

When do I use deinen, deine, and dein?

November 30, 2014

donmac34

The possessive adjectives (my - mein, your- dein , his- sein etc.) use the same endings as the indefinite article. See http://german.about.com/od/nounsandcases/a/German-Cases-Chart-Indefinite-Articles.htm. The words you ask about are: deinen - this is the accusative (direct object) masculine word for "your"
example: Ich sehe deinen Vater. (I see your father) deine - this is the nominative feminine word for "your" -
example: Deine Mutter ist schön. - your mother is beautiful dein - can be both neuter and masculine nominative - examples: Dein Auto ist blau. - your car is blue Dein Vater ist reich - your father is rich.. Good luck.

December 1, 2014

Dzheykob

Danke <3

December 2, 2014

jonjon737

Have I missed something? Where is all of this sein, euer, deinen & dieses coming from? Tips and Notes doesn't seem to cover it???

January 10, 2016

Steve32837

It's all been taught in previous sections, though I don't remember which ones. I'd recommend going down the list from top to bottom, reaching level 5 in each one before moving on. That will ensure you don't miss anything.

"Sein" (his):

I see the dog. - Ich sehe den Hund.

I see his dog. - Ich sehe seinen Hund.

I see his food. - Ich sehe sein Essen.

euer (your, plural):

I see your (plural) dog. - Ich sehe euren Hund.

I see your (plural) food. - Ich sehe euer Essen.

dein (your, singular):

I see your (singular) dog. - Ich sehe deinen Hund.

I see your (singular) food. - Ich sehe dein Essen.

dieses (this/that):

I see this dog. - Ich sehe diesen Hund.

I see this cat. - Ich sehe diese Katze.

I see this food. - Ich sehe dieses Essen.

This man sees this dog. - Dieser Mann sieht diesen Hund.

January 23, 2019

wombatcastle

If "deinen" is masculine then what about "deiner"?

June 22, 2016

Steve32837

I'm pretty sure that would be used when "die" would change to "der", so in the feminine dative, feminine genitive, or plural genitive. "Give your cat the milk" would translate to "Geben Sie deiner Katze die Milch."

January 23, 2019

HeBe250568

Er "kostet" deinen Apfel. Oder: Er "probiert" deinen Apfel - ust kirrekt!

April 15, 2019

HeBe250568

Er "kostet" deinen Apfel

April 15, 2019

Sam72608

Plottwist: Ihm schmeckt dein Apfel = He likes (the taste of) your apple.

May 29, 2019

Clare2Bonn

He nibbles on your apple??

January 15, 2015

Steve32837

Yeah, it's a questionable sentence to use for translation. lol

January 23, 2019

Rajeev185

why not Dien

January 17, 2016

AGS199

From what I understand, possessive adjectives take the same ending as the indefinite article used (for example: the indefinite article of the word Apfel is der). Also, since the word Apfel is the direct object (the object receiving the action) it is in the accusative case, meaning its indefinite article would be einen Apfel. Finally, the possessive adjective would be deinen Apfel because it takes the same ending as the indefinite article. Hope this makes sense.

December 24, 2016

Rockstarbandit

He tasted your apple should be accepted. It means the same exact thing as He tastes your apple.

March 25, 2015

bostikforever

tasted and taste have different tenses

March 25, 2015

Steve32837

At this point, past tense hasn't even been introduced. Also, that would completely change the meaning of the sentence. One of them is happening now, the other is not.

January 23, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.