1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я буду сидеть на этом диване…

"Я буду сидеть на этом диване."

Translation:I will be sitting on this couch.

February 14, 2016

15 Comments


KerriKerri1

Is there a special reason for why future perfect continuous is used as this English translation of буду сидеть?


[deactivated user]

    Because сиде́ть is a imperfective verb that emphasises a process.


BenjaminHo5

    So how would you say, "I will sit on this couch."


IDreamed

    I think you should use the imperfective 'посидеть" if you want to emphasize the action of 'sitting down' rather that the process


Kundoo

    "Посидеть" means something like "to sit for a while". The action of sitting down is expressed with the verb "сесть". "I will sit on this couch" would be "я сяду на этот диван".


Beenuzz

    They want you to focuse on the action of sitting rather than the result of being seated. That is why you use imperfective future with буду


supermollusc

    "я буду садиться на этот диван" would take accusative as it involves motion? Can a native speaker confirm/contradict?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, you're right about the accusative.


LanaMack2

      What's wrong with translating диван with sofa?


6tOE

      "Я буду сидеть" и "Я сяду на этот диван" - почувствуйте разницу.


_Bart_

      Evening planned


Duane258217

      the phrase in english sounds really awkward, I can't imagine somebody using it. Is it expressing a conviction that he will be able to sit in the sofa, like a man saying I will be sitting on that throne?


Olekander

      it has tonnes of uses in English you just haven't given it enough thought.

      For example you are directing a film. " You will be standing over there when Masha climaxes, and I'm going to be sitting on the sofa" I could give you a hundred other examples


MichalaK_EU

      Диван is like a sofa (cf: french divan)


JeffCat6

      пока ты смотришь на одежду

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.