1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ми прочитали ці журнали."

"Ми прочитали ці журнали."

Translation:We have read these magazines.

February 14, 2016

8 Comments


jdc2179

"We read these magazines" can also indicate completion (since "read" is the conjugation for both present and past tense) and should be accepted. The auxiliary verb "to have" is not necessary to indicate completion in English.


va-diim

"this magazines" is wrong. "Magazines" is plural, so it must be "these magazines"


jdc2179

Yup, typo. Fixed, thanks!


Konrad-Michal

How would be newspapers?


DavidCarver

Unnecessary confusion in presentation of aspect by choosing "read" as the example - in English this form can be present, past, or past participle.


va-diim

Wouldn't it be present, read, present perfect, have read, and past perfect, had read?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.