"They say"

Translation:Medden nhw

February 14, 2016

3 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/ibisc
Mod
  • 16
  • 8
  • 3

Used only in quoted speech:

  • "It is raining", they said. - "Mae hi'n bwrw glaw", medden nhw.

The example is wrong, by the way (already reported). Meddan nhw - they say (present tense). Medden nhw - they said (imperfect tense).

Present conjugation (say) - Medda(f) i; Meddi di; Medd e/hi/y plant; Meddwn ni; Meddwch chi; Meddan nhw

Imperfect (said) - Meddwn i; Meddet ti; Meddai fe/hi/'r plant; Medden ni; Meddech chi; Medden nhw

(No other tenses of this verb exist in Modern Welsh)

February 14, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/mizinamo
  • 20
  • 17
  • 16
  • 14
  • 14
  • 14
  • 13
  • 11
  • 10
  • 10
  • 9
  • 8
  • 8
  • 7
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2

Ah! So similar to yn-medh in Cornish.

With regard to your "no other tenses exist" - specifically, it is impossible to say things like "Dw i'n medd ...", or "Oeddwch chi'n medd bod ...?", right?

February 14, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/ibisc
Mod
  • 16
  • 8
  • 3

Cywir! There is no verb-noun to use in constructing long-form tenses using bod, gwneud, cael, etc. (I think that it might have been medd, but even the GPC does not show that now. That might tie in with your Cornish yn-medh)

There is a dialect version of the imperfect that is used in parts of west/south-west Wales: myntwn i, mynte/myntai fe, mynten nhw, etc. For example:

Un dydd dyma ryw sbrigyn o fyfyriwr yn mentro gweud wrth Socrates, yn ddigon haerllug i weud wrth athronydd mwya'r byd,

"Socrates", mynte fe, "Dwyt ti'n deall dim."

Diawl, 'na i chi foi dig'wilydd, 'na i chi foi powld. Ond aath Socrates ddim yn grac o gwbwl. Gollodd e mo'i dymer.

"Wyt ti'n iawn", mynte Socrates, "Wyt ti'n berffeth iawn. Dydw i na ti yn deall dim. Ond y gwahanieth mowr rhyngddon ni yw hyn - rw i'n gwbod hynny a tithe ddim."

February 14, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.