1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "сорок раз в год"

"сорок раз в год"

Translation:forty times a year

February 14, 2016

15 Comments


SerhatUcar2

"Forty times in a year" is wrong. Why? Cant we use "in" here?

February 14, 2016

redbluerat

It is correct english but not in the duolingo database. Report it.

February 8, 2017

peterviuz

Раз is invariable?

April 9, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

"Два", "три", "четыре" (and the end of numbers) is used with "ра́за":

Четыре раза

Двадцать три раза

Восемьдесят два раза.

September 22, 2016

peterviuz

Ok, so genitive singular is ра́за, and genitive plural is раз, like the nominative. Thanks.

September 23, 2016

daadaadaaren

why isn't it годе? isn't it prep case

December 20, 2016

MetroWestJP

I was wondering the same thing.

September 25, 2018

felipegadelhapb

I wrote the same. Forty times in a year.

February 14, 2016

MathysLaco2

I am thoroughly offended that "fourty" is counted as a mistake. (No but seriously please fix it)

December 2, 2018

Paul440929

"Fourty" is marked as incorrect, when I think it should count as an accepted answer with a spelling error. It's an extremely common mistake, and I think the Russian course should focus on teaching Russian, rather than English.

February 3, 2019

mahmoud697661

why is [forty] djfferent in rusian laguage .. Тридцать сорок пяатьдесят .. not like thirty forty fifty ?

June 18, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.