"Germany is a wealthy country."

Translation:Niemcy to bogaty kraj.

February 14, 2016

12 Comments


IvanGolo

Why it cannot be "Niemcy jest bogaty kraj"?

February 14, 2016

immery

It would be Niemcy są bogatym krajem or Niemcy to jest bogaty kraj, If you do not use "to" you need object in instrumental case.

February 14, 2016

Vengir

Also the word „są” would be used, because „Niemcy” is always plural.

February 14, 2016

DmitryReve

Is it applicable to other countries or is it only "Niemcy" in plural?

August 1, 2017

WillyCroez1

Why was my answer; "Niemcy to Kraj bogaty" marked wrong?

July 30, 2017

Jellei
Mod

The adjectives goes first in most cases, 'kraj bogaty' sounds very strange.

Read here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21465404

July 31, 2017

WillyCroez1

Very helpful, thank you!

August 1, 2017

dont_tread_on_me

Why is it plural? Is it because of the historical fact that Germany used to be divided to several smaller kingdoms?

November 25, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Polish has more countries that have plural names: Włochy (Italy), Węgry (Hungary), Indie (India), Chiny (China), not to mention the US and many island countries (which are based on more than one island)... I don't know if there's any logic to it. Well, obviously there is to the US and islands ;)

November 27, 2017

Nina718439

" Niemcy są bogatym krajem" - please may I ask, if Niemcy requires są and is plural, then what is the reason why the instrumental adjective and noun "bogatym krajem" is singular?

July 15, 2018

Vengir

Although „Niemcy” is plural, it is still just one country. Imagine if you wanted to say "The Germans are a hard-working nation". That's similar story: a plural subject is a singular object.

July 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.