1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Germany is a wealthy country…

"Germany is a wealthy country."

Translation:Niemcy to bogaty kraj.

February 14, 2016

18 Comments


IvanGolo

Why it cannot be "Niemcy jest bogaty kraj"?


immery

It would be Niemcy są bogatym krajem or Niemcy to jest bogaty kraj, If you do not use "to" you need object in instrumental case.


Vengir

Also the word „są” would be used, because „Niemcy” is always plural.


DmitryReve

Is it applicable to other countries or is it only "Niemcy" in plural?


Nina718439

" Niemcy są bogatym krajem" - please may I ask, if Niemcy requires są and is plural, then what is the reason why the instrumental adjective and noun "bogatym krajem" is singular?


Vengir

Although „Niemcy” is plural, it is still just one country. Imagine if you wanted to say "The Germans are a hard-working nation". That's similar story: a plural subject is a singular object.


Lord_Pengwyn

Why was my answer; "Niemcy to Kraj bogaty" marked wrong?


Jellei

The adjectives goes first in most cases, 'kraj bogaty' sounds very strange.

Read here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21465404


Lord_Pengwyn

Very helpful, thank you!


dont_tread_on_me

Why is it plural? Is it because of the historical fact that Germany used to be divided to several smaller kingdoms?


Jellei

Polish has more countries that have plural names: Włochy (Italy), Węgry (Hungary), Indie (India), Chiny (China), not to mention the US and many island countries (which are based on more than one island)... I don't know if there's any logic to it. Well, obviously there is to the US and islands ;)


richard.birks

It's Polish, of course there's no logic to it ;-)


JanKLinde

It also seems quite logical for "Niemcy" because it means both "Germany" and "the Germans". But that doesn't work with the other mentioned countries.


BieniekAlexander

It seems to me that English word "country" refers to a geographical and legal entity, but the Polish word "kraj" refers to a group of people. I've started to interpret "kraj" that way, and the grammar is making more sense to me.


Vengir

Not really. There are still many countries that are grammatically singular. And even grammatically plural countries are non-virile gender, whereas groups of people are generally virile.


zickovski

Niemcy jest bogatym państwem


alik1989

Niemcy is grammatically plural, so it should be instead of jest.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.