1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gostaria de saber o númer…

"Eu gostaria de saber o número de espectadores."

Translation:I would like to know the number of spectators.

February 14, 2016

5 Comments


Wr.Catington

Normally when you use "gosta" + verb, the verb is infinitve and you don't put the "de" between the two either, right? Why is it not like that here, why not "Eu gostaria saber"?


Davu

That's odd; did Duolingo teach you that? Normally "gostar" does need "de" with a verb in the infinitive: http://www.aulete.com.br/gostar

Not all verbs work like "gostar" though: "precisar" needs "de" with nouns, but not with verbs (at least in Brazilian Portuguese).


Wr.Catington

Yeah, I've only really used duolingo to learn portuguese, so chances are I've learnt that here. Anyways, obrigado. :)


CristCOYI

The correct meaning for "spectators" is "expectadores" and not "espectadores". Duolingo is wrong about this word

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.